1 reads
Leave a comment

1. Record Of The Year

Rolling In The Deep

Adele

Paul Epworth, producer; Tom Elmhirst & Mark Rankin, engineers/mixers

Track from: 21

[XL Recordings/Columbia Records]

Holocene

Bon Iver

Justin Vernon, producer; Brian Joseph & Justin Vernon, engineers/mixers

Track from: Bon Iver

[Jagjaguwar]

Grenade

Bruno Mars

The Smeezingtons, producers; Ari Levine & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers

Track from: Doo-Wops & Hooligans

[Elektra]

The Cave

Mumford & Sons

Markus Dravs, producer; Francois Chevallier & Ruadhri Cushnan, engineers/mixers

Track from: Sigh No More

[Glassnote Records]

Firework

Katy Perry

Mikkel S. Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen & Sandy Vee, producers; Mikkel S. Eriksen, Phil Tan, Sandy Vee & Miles Walker, engineers/mixers

[Capitol]

Back to top

2. Album Of The Year

21

Adele

Jim Abbiss, Adele, Paul Epworth, Rick Rubin, Fraser T. Smith, Ryan Tedder & Dan Wilson, producers; Jim Abbiss, Philip Allen, Beatriz Artola, Ian Dowling, Tom Elmhirst, Greg Fidelman, Dan Parry, Steve Price, Mark Rankin, Andrew Scheps, Fraser T. Smith & Ryan Tedder, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

[XL Recordings/Columbia Records]

Wasting Light

Foo Fighters

Butch Vig, producer; James Brown & Alan Moulder, engineers/mixers; Joe LaPorta & Emily Lazar, mastering engineers

[RCA Records/ Roswell Records]

Born This Way

Lady Gaga

Paul Blair, DJ Snake, Fernando Garibay, Lady Gaga, Robert John “Mutt” Lange, Jeppe Laursen, RedOne & Clinton Sparks, producers; Fernando Garibay, Bill Malina, Trevor Muzzy, RedOne, Olle Romo, Dave Russell, Justin Shirley Smith, Horace Ward & Tom Ware, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

[Streamline/Interscope/Kon Live]

Doo-Wops & Hooligans

Bruno Mars

B.o.B, Cee Lo Green & Damian Marley, featured artists; Dwayne “Supa Dups” Chin-Quee, Needlz & The Smeezingtons, producers; Ari Levine, Manny Marroquin & Graham Marsh, engineers/mixers; Stephen Marcussen, mastering engineer

[Elektra]

Loud

Rihanna

Drake, Eminem & Nicki Minaj, featured artists; Ester Dean, Mikkel S. Eriksen, Alex Da Kid, Skylar Grey, Kuk Harrell, Tor Erik Hermansen, Mel & Mus, Awesome Jones, Makeba Riddick, The Runners, Sham, Soundz, Chris “Tricky” Stewart, Sandy Vee & Willy Will, producers; Ariel Chobaz, Cary Clark, Mikkel S. Eriksen, Alex Da Kid, Josh Gudwin, Kuk Harrell, Jaycen Joshua, Manny Marroquin, Dana Nielsen, Chad “C-Note” Roper, Noah “40” Shebib, Corey Shoemaker, Jay Stevenson, Mike Strange, Phil Tan, Brian “B-Luv” Thomas, Marcos Tovar, Sandy Vee, Jeff “Supa Jeff” Villanueva, Miles Walker & Andrew Wuepper, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

[Def Jam]

Back to top

3. Song Of The Year

All Of The Lights

Jeff Bhasker, Stacy Ferguson, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie)

Track from: My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy

[Roc-A-Fella; Publishers: EMI April Music, EMI Blackwood Music, Headphone Junkie Publishing, Please Gimme My Publishing, Very Good Beats/Hip Hop Since 1978]

The Cave

Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)

Track from: Sigh No More

[Glassnote Records]

Grenade

Brody Brown, Claude Kelly, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Bruno Mars & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Track from: Doo-Wops & Hooligans

[Elektra; Publishers: Mars Force Music/Bughouse, Music Famamanem/Toy Plane Music/Art For Arts Sake/Late 80s Music/Westside Ind. Music/Studiobeat Music, Warner Tamerlane, Andrew Wyatt, Downtown DMP Songs, EMI April Music, Roc Nation Music]

Holocene

Justin Vernon, songwriter (Bon Iver)

Track from: Bon Iver

[Jagjaguwar; Publisher: April Base Publishing]

Rolling In The Deep

Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)

Track from: 21

[XL Recordings/Columbia Records; Publishers: Universal-Songs of Polygram/EMI Music Publishing]

Back to top

4. Best New Artist

The Band Perry

Bon Iver

J. Cole

Nicki Minaj

Skrillex

Back to top

5. Best Pop Solo Performance

Someone Like You

Adele

Track from: 21

[XL Recordings/Columbia Records]

Yoü And I

Lady Gaga

Track from: Born This Way

[Streamline/Interscope/Kon Live]

Grenade

Bruno Mars

Track from: Doo-Wops & Hooligans

[Elektra]

Firework

Katy Perry

[Capitol]

F***in’ Perfect

Pink

[Jive Records]

Back to top

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Body And Soul

Tony Bennett & Amy Winehouse

Track from: Duets II

[Columbia Records]

Dearest

The Black Keys

Track from: Rave On Buddy Holly

[Fantasy]

Paradise

Coldplay

[Capitol Records]

Pumped Up Kicks

Foster The People

Track from: Torches

[Star Time Intl./Columbia]

Moves Like Jagger

Maroon 5 & Christina Aguilera

Track from: Hands All Over

[A&M/Octone Records]

Back to top

7. Best Pop Instrumental Album

Wish Upon A Star

Jenny Oaks Baker

[Shadow Mountain Records]

E Kahe Malie

Daniel Ho

[Daniel Ho Creations]

The Road From Memphis

Booker T. Jones

[Anti Records]

Hello Tomorrow

Dave Koz

[Concord Records]

Setzer Goes Instru-Mental!

Brian Setzer

[Surfdog Records]

Back to top

8. Best Pop Vocal Album

21

Adele

[XL Recordings/Columbia Records]

The Lady Killer

Cee Lo Green

[Radiculture/Elektra]

Born This Way

Lady Gaga

[Streamline/Interscope/Kon Live]

Doo-Wops & Hooligans

Bruno Mars

[Elektra]

Loud

Rihanna

[Def Jam]

Back to top

9. Best Dance Recording

Raise Your Weapon

Deadmau5 & Greta Svabo Bech

Joel Zimmerman, producer

Track from: 4×4=12

[Ultra Records]

Barbra Streisand

Duck Sauce

Duck Sauce, producers; Duck Sauce, mixers

[Downtown Records]

Sunshine

David Guetta & Avicii

Avicii, David Guetta & Giorgio Tuinfort, producers; Avicii, mixer

Track from: Nothing But The Beat

[Virgin]

Call Your Girlfriend

Robyn

Klas Åhlund & Billboard, producers; Niklas Flyckt, mixer

Track from: Body Talk Pt. 3

[Cherrytree/Interscope]

Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites

Skrillex

Skrillex, producer; Skrillex, mixer

Track from: Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites

[Big Beat/Atlantic]

Save The World

Swedish House Mafia

Steve Angello, Axel Hedfors & Sebastian Ingrosso, producers; Steve Angello, Axel Hedfors & Sebastian Ingrosso, mixers

[Astralwerks]

Back to top

10. Best Dance/Electronica Album

Zonoscope

Cut/Copy

[Modular Recordings]

4×4=12

Deadmau5

[Ultra Records]

Nothing But The Beat

David Guetta

[Virgin Records]

Body Talk, Pt. 3

Robyn

[Cherrytree/Interscope]

Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites

Skrillex

[Big Beat/Atlantic]

Back to top

11. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Duets II

Tony Bennett & Various Artists

[Columbia Records]

The Gift

Susan Boyle

[Syco Music/Columbia Records]

In Concert On Broadway

Harry Connick Jr.

[Columbia Records]

Music Is Better Than Words

Seth MacFarlane

[Universal Republic]

What Matters Most – Barbra Streisand Sings The Lyrics Of Alan And Marilyn Bergman

Barbra Streisand

[Columbia Records]

Back to top

12. Best Rock Performance

Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall

Coldplay

[Capitol Records/ EMI/ Parlophone]

Down By The Water

The Decemberists

Track from: The King Is Dead

[Capitol]

Walk

Foo Fighters

Track from: Wasting Light

[RCA Records/ Roswell Records]

The Cave

Mumford & Sons

Track from: Sigh No More

[Glassnote Records]

Lotus Flower

Radiohead

Track from: The King Of Limbs

[XL/ TBD Recordings]

Back to top

13. Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance

On The Backs Of Angels

Dream Theater

[Roadrunner Records]

White Limo

Foo Fighters

Track from: Wasting Light

[RCA Records/ Roswell Records]

Curl Of The Burl

Mastodon

[Reprise Records]

Public Enemy No. 1

Megadeth

[Roadrunner Records]

Blood In My Eyes

Sum 41

Track from: Screaming Bloody Murder

[Island]

Back to top

14. Best Rock Song

The Cave

Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)

Track from: Sigh No More

[Glassnote Records]

Down By The Water

Colin Meloy, songwriter (The Decemberists)

Track from: The King Is Dead

[Capitol; Publisher: Osterozhna Music]

Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall

Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)

[Capitol Records/ EMI/ Parlophone; Publishers: Edition Pink Music/Hanseatic Musikverklag, Opal Music/Upala Music, Universal Music Publishing, Woulnough Music/Irving Music]

Lotus Flower

Colin Greenwood, Jonny Greenwood, Ed O’Brien, Phil Selway & Thom Yorke, songwriters (Radiohead)

Track from: The King Of Limbs

[XL/ TBD Recordings; Publisher: Ticker Tape Ltd.]

Walk

Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

Track from: Wasting Light

[RCA Records/ Roswell Records; Publishers: M.J.-Twelve Music, I Love The Punk Rock Music, Living Under A Rock Music, Flying Earform Music, Ruthensmear Music]

Back to top

15. Best Rock Album

Rock ‘N’ Roll Party Honoring Les Paul

Jeff Beck

[ATCO]

Wasting Light

Foo Fighters

[RCA Records/ Roswell Records]

Come Around Sundown

Kings Of Leon

[RCA Records]

I’m With You

Red Hot Chili Peppers

[WB]

The Whole Love

Wilco

[dBpm Records/ Anti Records]

Back to top

16. Best Alternative Music Album

Bon Iver

Bon Iver

[Jagjaguwar]

Codes And Keys

Death Cab For Cutie

[Atlantic/ Barsuk]

Torches

Foster The People

[Star Time Intl./ Columbia]

Circuital

My Morning Jacket

[ATO Records]

The King Of Limbs

Radiohead

[XL/ TBD Records]

Back to top

17. Best R&B Performance

Far Away

Marsha Ambrosius

Track from: Late Nights & Early Mornings

[J Records]

Pieces Of Me

Ledisi

Track from: Pieces Of Me

[Verve Forecast]

Not My Daddy

Kelly Price & Stokley

Track from: Kelly

[My Block/Sang Girl/Malaco]

Is This Love

Corinne Bailey Rae

Track from: The Love EP

[Capitol]

You Are

Charlie Wilson

Track from: Just Charlie

[Jive Records]

Back to top

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance

Sometimes I Cry

Eric Benét

[Reprise]

Fool For You

Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona

[Radiculture/Elektra]

Radio Message

R. Kelly

Track from: Love Letter

[Jive Records]

Good Man

Raphael Saadiq

Track from: Stone Rollin’

[Columbia Records]

Surrender

Betty Wright & The Roots

Track from: Betty Wright: The Movie

[Ms B Records & S-Curve Records]

Back to top

19. Best R&B Song

Far Away

Marsha Ambrosius, Larrance Dopson, Lamar Edwards, Sterling Simms & Justin Smith, songwriters (Marsha Ambrosius)

Track from: Late Nights & Early Mornings

[J Records; Publishers: Marshmellow Music/SPZ Music/Downtown DMP Songs, N.Q.C. Music/F.O.B. Music, YS Publishing, Stone Agate Music]

Fool For You

Cee Lo Green, Melanie Hallim, Jack Splash, songwriters (Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona)

[Radiculture/Elektra; Publishers: Jacks Love Emporium/Radiculture Publishing/EMI Blackwood Music, Chrysalis Music/God Given Music]

Not My Daddy

Kelly Price, songwriter (Kelly Price & Stokley)

Track from: Kelly

[My Block/Sang Girl/Malaco; Publishers: For The Write Price/Roynet]

Pieces Of Me

Charles Harmon, Claude Kelly & Ledisi Young, songwriters (Ledisi)

Track from: Pieces Of Me

[Verve Forecast]

You Are

Dennis Bettis, Carl M. Days, Jr., Wirlie Morris, Charlie Wilson & Mahin Wilson, songwriters (Charlie Wilson)

Track from: Just Charlie

[Jive Records; Publishers: Nephew Wirlie Music, Pacific Coast Pirate Publishing, P Ty Music, Escribir Publishing, Mammas Pebbly Publishing]

Back to top

20. Best R&B Album

F.A.M.E.

Chris Brown

[Jive Records]

Second Chance

El DeBarge

[Geffen]

Love Letter

R. Kelly

[Jive Records]

Pieces Of Me

Ledisi

[Verve Forecast]

Kelly

Kelly Price

[My Block/Sang Girl/Malaco]

Back to top

21. Best Rap Performance

Look At Me Now

Chris Brown, Lil Wayne & Busta Rhymes

Track from: F.A.M.E.

[Jive Records]

Otis

Jay-Z & Kanye West

Track from: Watch The Throne

[Roc-A-Fella Records/Def Jam]

The Show Goes On

Lupe Fiasco

Track from: Lasers

[1st & 15th/Atlantic]

Moment 4 Life

Nicki Minaj & Drake

Track from: Pink Friday

[Cash Money/Universal Motown]

Black And Yellow

Wiz Khalifa

Track from: Rolling Papers

[Rostrum/Atlantic]

Back to top

22. Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

Party

Beyoncé & André 3000

Track from: 4

[Columbia Records]

I’m On One

DJ Khaled, Drake, Rick Ross & Lil Wayne

Track from: We The Best Forever

[Cash Money/Universal Motown]

I Need A Doctor

Dr. Dre, Eminem & Skylar Grey

[Aftermath]

What’s My Name?

Rihanna & Drake

Track from: Loud

[Def Jam]

Motivation

Kelly Rowland & Lil Wayne

Track from: Here I am

[Universal Motown]

All Of The Lights

Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie

Track from: My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy

[Roc-A-Fella]

Back to top

23. Best Rap Song

All Of The Lights

Jeff Bhasker, Stacy Ferguson, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie)

Track from: My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy

[Roc-A Fella; Publishers: EMI April Music, EMI Blackwood Music, Headphone Junkie Publishing, Please Gimme My Publishing, Very Good Beats/Hip Hop Since 1978]

Black And Yellow

Mikkel Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa)

Track from: Rolling Papers

[Rostrum/Atlantic; Publishers: PGH Sound/WB Music/EMI Music]

I Need A Doctor

Andre Young, Marshall Mathers III, Alexander Grant & Skylar Grey, songwriters (Dr. Dre, Eminem & Skylar Grey)

[Aftermath]

Look At Me Now

Jean Baptiste, Chris Brown, Ryan Buendia, Trevor Smith, Dwayne Carter, Jr., Wesley Pentz & Nick Van De Wall, songwriters (Chris Brown, Lil Wayne & Busta Rhymes)

Track from: F.A.M.E.

[Jive Records; Publishers: Songs of Universal/Culture Beyond Ur Experience, I Like Turtles Music/Downtown Music, Cherry315 Publishing/The Bad Bad Guys, Meloist Music, Mack Music/Young Money Publishing/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing, T’Ziah’s Music, Tenyor Music]

Otis

Shawn Carter & Kanye West, songwriters (James Brown, Jimmy Campbell, Reg Connelly, Roy Hammond, J. Roach, Kirk Robinson & Harry Woods, songwriters) (Jay-Z & Kanye West)

Track from: Watch The Throne

[Roc-A-Fella/Def Jam; Publishers: Hip Hop Since 1978, EMI Robbins, BMG Gold/Hot Buttermilk Music/BMG Platinum/First Priority/Swing Beat Songs, Universal Music, Dynatone Publishing]

The Show Goes On

Dustin William Brower, Jonathon Keith Brown, Daniel Johnson, Wasalu Muhammad Jaco, songwriters (Isaac Brock, Dann Gallucci & Eric Judy, songwriters) (Lupe Fiasco)

Track from: Lasers

[1st & 15th/Atlantic; Publishers: Hey Lu Chill, Heavy As Heaven/Universal/Artist Pub. Group West, Dustin William Brown Pub. Designee, Jonathan K. Brown Pub. Designee, Sony/ATV, Best Dressed Chicken In Town, Tschudi Music, Ugly Casanova]

Back to top

24. Best Rap Album

Watch The Throne

Jay-Z & Kanye West

[Def Jam]

Tha Carter IV

Lil Wayne

[Cash Money/Young Money/Universal Republic]

Lasers

Lupe Fiasco

[1st & 15th/Atlantic]

Pink Friday

Nicki Minaj

[Young Money/Cash Money/Universal Motown]

My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy

Kanye West

[Roc-A-Fella]

Back to top

25. Best Country Solo Performance

Dirt Road Anthem

Jason Aldean

[Broken Bow Records]

I’m Gonna Love You Through It

Martina McBride

[Republic Nashville]

Honey Bee

Blake Shelton

Track from: Red River Blue

[Warner Bros. Records]

Mean

Taylor Swift

Track from: Speak Now

[Big Machine Records]

Mama’s Song

Carrie Underwood

Track from: Play On

[Arista Nahville]

Back to top

26. Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Don’t You Wanna Stay

Jason Aldean With Kelly Clarkson

[Broken Bow Records]

You And Tequila

Kenny Chesney Featuring Grace Potter

[BNA Records]

Barton Hollow

The Civil Wars

Track from: Barton Hollow

[Sensibility Music LLC]

Are You Gonna Kiss Me Or Not

Thompson Square

Track from: Thompson Square

[Stoney Creek Records]

Back to top

27. Best Country Song

Are You Gonna Kiss Me Or Not

Jim Collins & David Lee Murphy, songwriters (Thompson Square)

Track from: Thompson Square

[Stoney Creek Records; Publishers: Sexy Tractor Music/Hope-N-Cal Music, Old Desperados/N2D Publishing]

God Gave Me You

Dave Barnes, songwriter (Blake Shelton)

[Warner Bros.; Publisher: No Gang Music]

Just Fishin’

Casey Beathard, Monty Criswell & Ed Hill, songwriters (Trace Adkins)

[Show Dog-Universal Music; Publishers: Sony/ATV Acuff Rose Music/Six Ring Circus Songs; Sony/ATV Tree Publishing; Five Hills Music]

Mean

Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)

Track from: Speak Now

[Big Machine Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing, Taylor Swift Music]

Threaten Me With Heaven

Vince Gill, Amy Grant, Will Owsley & Dillon O’Brian, songwriters (Vince Gill)

[MCA Nashville]

You And Tequila

Matraca Berg & Deana Carter, songwriters (Kenny Chesney Featuring Grace Potter)

[BNA Records]

Back to top

28. Best Country Album

My Kinda Party

Jason Aldean

[Broken Bow Records]

Chief

Eric Church

[EMI Records Nashville]

Own The Night

Lady Antebellum

[Capitol Records Nashville]

Red River Blue

Blake Shelton

[Warner Bros. Records]

Here For A Good Time

George Strait

[MCA Nashville]

Speak Now

Taylor Swift

[Big Machine Records]

Back to top

29. Best New Age Album

Northern Seas

Al Conti

[Shadowside Music]

Gaia

Michael Brant DeMaria

[Ontos Music]

Wind, Rock, Sea & Flame

Peter Kater

[Point Of Light Records]

What’s It All About

Pat Metheny

[Nonesuch]

Instrumental Oasis, Vol. 6

Zamora

[Z-Records]

Back to top

30. Best Improvised Jazz Solo

All Or Nothing At All

Randy Brecker, soloist

Track from: The Jazz Ballad Song Book (Randy Brecker With DR Big Band)

[Half Note]

You Are My Sunshine

Ron Carter, soloist

Track from: This Is Jazz (Donald Harrison, Ron Carter & Billy Cobham)

[Half Note]

500 Miles High

Chick Corea, soloist

Track from: Forever (Corea, Clarke & White)

[Concord Records]

Work

Fred Hersch, soloist

Track from: Alone At The Vanguard

[Palmetto Records]

Sonnymoon For Two

Sonny Rollins, soloist

Track from: Road Shows Vol. 2

[Doxy/Emarcy/Decca]

Back to top

31. Best Jazz Vocal Album

‘Round Midnight

Karrin Allyson

[Concord Jazz]

The Mosaic Project

Terri Lyne Carrington & Various Artists

[Concord Jazz]

The Gate

Kurt Elling

[Concord Jazz]

American Road

Tierney Sutton (Band)

[BFM Jazz]

The Music Of Randy Newman

Roseanna Vitro

[Motéma Music]

Back to top

32. Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Bond: The Paris Sessions

Gerald Clayton

[Emarcy/Decca]

Forever

Corea, Clarke & White

[Concord Records]

Alone At The Vanguard

Fred Hersch

[Palmetto Records]

Bird Songs

Joe Lovano/Us Five

[Blue Note]

Road Shows Vol. 2

Sonny Rollins

[Doxy/Emarcy/Decca]

Timeline

Yellowjackets

[Mack Avenue Records]

Back to top

33. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

The Jazz Ballad Song Book

Randy Brecker With DR Big Band

[Half Note]

The Good Feeling

Christian McBride Big Band

[Mack Avenue Records]

40 Acres And A Burro

Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

[Zoho]

Legacy

Gerald Wilson Orchestra

[Mack Avenue Records]

Alma Adentro: The Puerto Rican Songbook

Miguel Zenón

[Marsalis Music]

Back to top

34. Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance

Do Everything

Steven Curtis Chapman

Track from: re:Creation

[Sparrow Records]

Alive (Mary Magdalene)

Natalie Grant

Track from: Music Inspired By The Story

[WOW Joint Venture/EMI CMG]

Your Love

Brandon Heath

Track from: Leaving Eden

[Reunion Records]

Jesus

Le’Andria Johnson

Track from: The Awakening Of Le’Andria Johnson

[Music World Gospel]

I Lift My Hands

Chris Tomlin

Track from: And If Our God Is For Us…

[Sparrow Records / sixstepsrecords]

Back to top

35. Best Gospel Song

Hello Fear

Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin)

Track from: Hello Fear

[Verity Gospel Music Group/Fo Yo Soul Ent.; Publisher: Aunt Gertrude Music]

Sitting With Me

Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell, Gerald Haddon & Tammi Haddon, songwriters (Mary Mary)

Track from: Something Big

[Columbia Records; Publishers: Precious Baby Music/T Bella Music/EMI April Music, It’s Tea Tyme, That’s Plum Song]

Spiritual

Donald Lawrence, songwriter (Donald Lawrence & Co. Featuring Blanche McAllister-Dykes)

Track from: YRM (Your Righteous Mind)

[Verity Gospel Music Group; Publisher: Quiet Water Entertainment]

Trust Me

Richard Smallwood, songwriter (Richard Smallwood & Vision)

Track from: Promises

[Verity Gospel Music Group; Publishers: Universal-Z Tunes/T.Autumn Music]

Window

Canton Jones, songwriter (Canton Jones)

Track from: Dominionaire

[Cajo Records; Publisher: CAJO Music]

Back to top

36. Best Contemporary Christian Music Song

Blessings

Laura Story, songwriter (Laura Story)

Track from: Blessings

[Fair Trade Services; Publishers: New Spring/Gleaning Publishing]

Hold Me

Jamie Grace Harper, Toby McKeehan & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Jamie Grace Featuring Tobymac)

[Gotee Records; Publishers: Universal Music, Brentwood Benson Tunes, Songs of Third Base/Chriscendo Music, Meaux Mercy/Achtober Songs]

I Lift My Hands

Louie Giglio, Matt Maher & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)

Track from: And If Our God Is For Us…

[Sparrow Records/sixstepsrecords; Publishers: sixsteps Music/worshiptogether.com Songs/Vamos Publishing/Thankyou Music/spiritandsong.com Publishing]

Strong Enough

Matthew West, songwriter (Matthew West)

Track from: The Story Of Your Life

[Sparrow Records; Publishers: External Combustion Music/Songs For Delaney/Songs of Southside Independent Music]

Your Love

Brandon Heath & Jason Ingram, songwriters (Brandon Heath)

Track from: Leaving Eden

[Reunion Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Cross Keys Publishing/Big Skwawka Music, Sony/ATV Timber Publishing/Windsor Hill Music]

Back to top

37. Best Gospel Album

The Love Album

Kim Burrell

[Shanachie Entertainment]

The Journey

Andraé Crouch

[Riverphlo Entertainment]

Hello Fear

Kirk Franklin

[Verity Gospel Music Group/ Fo Yo Soul Ent.]

Something Big

Mary Mary

[Columbia Records]

Angel & Chanelle Deluxe Edition

Trin-I-Tee 5:7

[Music World Gospel]

Back to top

38. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Ghosts Upon The Earth

Gungor

[Brash Music]

Leaving Eden

Brandon Heath

[Reunion Records]

The Great Awakening

Leeland

[Essential Records]

What If We Were Real

Mandisa

[Sparrow Records]

Black & White

Royal Tailor

[Essential Records]

And If Our God Is For Us…

Chris Tomlin

[Sparrow Records / sixstepsrecords]

Back to top

39. Best Latin Pop, Rock, Or Urban Album

Entren Los Que Quieran

Calle 13

[Sony Music]

Entre La Ciudad Y El Mar

Gustavo Galindo

[Surco/Universal Music Latino]

Nuestra

La Vida Bohème

[Nacional Records]

Not So Commercial

Los Amigos Invisibles

[Nacional Records]

Drama Y Luz

Maná

[Warner Music Mexico]

Back to top

40. Best Regional Mexican Or Tejano Album

Bicentenario

Pepe Aguilar

[Venemusic]

Orale

Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

[Shea Records/East Side Records]

Amor A La Musica

Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle

[Los Arrieros]

Eres Un Farsante

Paquita La Del Barrio

[Balboa Records, Co]

Huevos Rancheros

Joan Sebastian

[Fonovisa]

Back to top

41. Best Banda Or Norteño Album

Estare Mejor

El Güero Y Su Banda Centenario

[A.R.C. Discos]

Intocable 2011

Intocable

[Good I Music]

Los Tigres Del Norte And Friends

Los Tigres Del Norte

[Fonovisa]

El Árbol

Los Tucanes De Tijuana

[Fonovisa]

No Vengo A Ver Si Puedo… Si Por Que Puedo Vengo

Michael Salgado

[Zurdo Records]

Back to top

42. Best Tropical Latin Album

Homenaje A Los Rumberos

Edwin Bonilla

[Sonic Projects Records]

The Last Mambo

Cachao

[Eventus/Sony Music Latin]

Mongorama

José Rizo’s Mongorama

[Saungu Records]

Back to top

43. Best Americana Album

Emotional Jukebox

Linda Chorney

[Dance More Less War Records]

Pull Up Some Dust And Sit Down

Ry Cooder

[Perro Verde Records LLC/Nonesuch]

Hard Bargain

Emmylou Harris

[Nonesuch]

Ramble At The Ryman

Levon Helm

[Vanguard/Dirt Farmer Music]

Blessed

Lucinda Williams

[Lost Highway Records]

Back to top

44. Best Bluegrass Album

Paper Airplane

Alison Krauss & Union Station

[Rounder]

Reason And Rhyme: Bluegrass Songs By Robert Hunter & Jim Lauderdale

Jim Lauderdale

[Sugar Hill Records]

Rare Bird Alert

Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers

[Rounder]

Old Memories: The Songs Of Bill Monroe

The Del McCoury Band

[McCoury Music]

A Mother’s Prayer

Ralph Stanley

[Rebel Records]

Sleep With One Eye Open

Chris Thile & Michael Daves

[Nonesuch]

Back to top

45. Best Blues Album

Low Country Blues

Gregg Allman

[Rounder]

Roadside Attractions

Marcia Ball

[Alligator]

Man In Motion

Warren Haynes

[Stax Records]

The Reflection

Keb Mo

[Yolabelle International/Ryko Records]

Revelator

Tedeschi Trucks Band

[Masterworks]

Back to top

46. Best Folk Album

Barton Hollow

The Civil Wars

[Sensibility Music LLC]

I’ll Never Get Out Of This World Alive

Steve Earle

[New West Records]

Helplessness Blues

Fleet Foxes

[Sub Pop]

Ukulele Songs

Eddie Vedder

[Monkeywrench Inc./Universal Republic]

The Harrow & The Harvest

Gillian Welch

[Acony Records]

Back to top

47. Best Regional Roots Music Album

Can’t Sit Down

C.J. Chenier

[World Village]

Wao Akua – The Forest Of The Gods

George Kahumoku, Jr.

[Daniel Ho Creations]

Rebirth Of New Orleans

Rebirth Brass Band

[Basin Street Records]

Grand Isle

Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys

[Mamou Playboy Records]

Not Just Another Polka

Jimmy Sturr & His Orchestra

[Starr Record]

Back to top

48. Best Reggae Album

Harlem-Kingston Express Live!

Monty Alexander

[Motéma Music]

Reggae Knights

Israel Vibration

[Mediacom/VPAL]

Revelation Pt 1: The Root Of Life

Stephen Marley

[Tuff Gong/Universal Republic]

Wild And Free

Ziggy Marley

[Tuff Gong Worldwide]

Summer In Kingston

Shaggy

[Ranch Entertainment]

Back to top

49. Best World Music Album

AfroCubism

AfroCubism

[World Circuit/Nonesuch]

Africa For Africa

Femi Kuti

[Knitting Factory Records]

Songs From A Zulu Farm

Ladysmith Black Mambazo

[Razor & Tie]

Tassili

Tinariwen

[Anti Records]

Back to top

50. Best Children’s Album

All About Bullies… Big And Small

(Various Artists)

Jim Cravero, Gloria Domina, Kevin Mackie, Steve Pullara & Patrick Robinson, producers

[Cool Beans Music & East Coast Recording Co.]

Are We There Yet?

The Papa Hugs Band

[Indie]

Fitness Rock & Roll

Miss Amy

[Ionian Productions, Inc]

GulfAlive

The Banana Plant

[The Banana Plant]

I Love: Tom T. Hall’s Songs Of Fox Hollow

(Various Artists)

Eric Brace & Peter Cooper, producers

[Red Beet Records]

Back to top

51. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)

Bossypants

Tina Fey

[Hachette Audio]

Fab Fan Memories – The Beatles Bond

(Various Artists)

Nathan Burbank, Bryan Cumming, Dennis Scott & David Toledo, producers

[WannaBeats Records]

Hamlet (William Shakespeare)

Dan Donohue & Various Artists – Oregon Shakespeare Festival

[Blackstone Audio Inc]

If You Ask Me (And Of Course You Won’t)

Betty White

[Penguin Audio]

The Mark Of Zorro

Val Kilmer & Cast

[Blackstone Audio Inc.]

Back to top

52. Best Comedy Album

Alpocalypse

“Weird Al” Yankovic

[Jive Records]

Finest Hour

Patton Oswalt

[Comedy Central Records]

Hilarious

Louis C.K.

[Comedy Central Records]

Kathy Griffin: 50 & Not Pregnant

Kathy Griffin

[Universal Network Television]

Turtleneck & Chain

The Lonely Island

[Universal Republic]

Back to top

53. Best Musical Theater Album

Anything Goes

Sutton Foster & Joel Grey, artists; Rob Fisher, James Lowe & Joel

Moss, producers (Cole Porter, composer/lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)

[Ghostlight Records]

The Book Of Mormon

Josh Gad & Andrew Rannells, artists; Anne Garefino, Robert Lopez,

Stephen Oremus, Trey Parker, Scott Rudin & Matt Stone, producers; Robert Lopez, Trey Parker & Matt Stone, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast)

[Ghostlight Records]

How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying

John Larroquette & Daniel Radcliffe, artists; Robert Sher, producer

(Frank Loesser, composer/lyricist) (The 2011 Broadway Cast Recording)

[Decca]

Back to top

54. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Boardwalk Empire: Volume 1

(Various Artists)

Stewart Lerman, Randall Poster & Kevin Weaver, producers

[Elektra]

Burlesque

Christina Aguilera

[RCA Records]

Glee: The Music, Volume 4

(Glee Cast)

Adam Anders, Peer Astrom & Ryan Murphy, producers

[Columbia Records]

Tangled

(Various Artists)

Alan Menken, producer

[Walt Disney Records]

True Blood: Volume 3

(Various Artists)

Gary Calamar, producer

[WaterTower Music]

Back to top

55. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Black Swan

Clint Mansell, composer

[Sony Classical/Fox Music]

Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 2

Alexandre Desplat, composer

[WaterTower Music]

The King’s Speech

Alexandre Desplat, composer

[Decca]

The Shrine

Ryan Shore, composer

[Screamworks]

Tron Legacy

Daft Punk, composers

[Walt Disney Records]

Back to top

56. Best Song Written For Visual Media

Born To Be Somebody (From Never Say Never)

Diane Warren, songwriter (Justin Bieber)

Track from: Never Say Never The Remixes

[Island/Raymond Braun/School Boy]

Christmastime Is Killing Us (From Family Guy)

Ron Jones, Seth MacFarlane & Danny Smith, songwriters (Danny Smith, Ron Jones & Seth MacFarlane)

[Fox Music]

I See The Light (From Tangled)

Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, songwriters (Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi)

Track from: Tangled

[Walt Disney Records; Publishers: Wonderland Music/Walt Disney Music]

So Long (From Winnie The Pooh)

Zooey Deschanel, songwriter (Zooey Deschanel & M. Ward)

Track from: Winnie The Pooh

[Walt Disney Records; Publisher: Walt Disney Music]

Where The River Goes (From Footloose)

Zac Brown, Wyatt Durrette, Drew Pearson & Anne Preven, songwriters (Zac Brown)

Track from: Footloose

[Atlantic/Warner Music Nashville; Publishers: Weimerhound Publishing,Warner-Tamerlane Publishing, CYP Two Publishing, Lil Dub Music/Angelika Music]

You Haven’t Seen The Last Of Me (From Burlesque)

Diane Warren, songwriter (Cher)

Track from: Burlesque

[RCA Records; Publisher: Realsongs]

Back to top

57. Best Instrumental Composition

Falling Men

John Hollenbeck, composer (John Hollenbeck, Daniel Yvinec & Orchestre National de Jazz (ONJ))

Track from: Shut Up And Dance

[BEE JAZZ / Abeille Musique]

Hunting Wabbits 3 (Get Off My Lawn)

Gordon Goodwin, composer (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

Track from: That’s How We Roll

[Telarc International]

I Talk To The Trees

Randy Brecker, composer (Randy Brecker With DR Big Band)

Track from: The Jazz Ballad Song Book

[Half Note]

Life In Eleven

Béla Fleck & Howard Levy, composers (Béla Fleck & The Flecktones)

Track from: Rocket Science

[eOne Music]

Timeline

Russell Ferrante, composer (Yellowjackets)

Track from: Timeline

[Mack Avenue Records]

Back to top

58. Best Instrumental Arrangement

All Or Nothing At All

Peter Jensen, arranger (Randy Brecker With DR Big Band)

Track from: The Jazz Ballad Song Book

[Half Note]

In The Beginning

Clare Fischer, arranger (The Clare Fischer Big Band)

Track from: Continuum

[Clare Fischer Productions/Clavo Records]

Nasty Dance

Bob Brookmeyer, arranger (The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra)

Track from: Forever Lasting – Live In Tokyo

[Planet Arts Recordings]

Rhapsody In Blue

Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

Track from: That’s How We Roll

[Telarc International]

Song Without Words

Carlos Franzetti, arranger (Carlos Franzetti & Allison Brewster Franzetti)

Track from: Alborada

[Amapola Records]

Back to top

59. Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

Ao Mar

Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza)

Track from: Nights On Earth

[HORIZONTAL]

Moon Over Bourbon Street

Nicola Tescari, arranger (Sting & The Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra)

Track from: Sting Live In Berlin

[Deutsche Grammophon]

On Broadway

Kevin Axt, Ray Brinker, Trey Henry, Christian Jacob & Tierney Sutton, arrangers (The Tierney Sutton Band)

Track from: American Road

[BFM Jazz]

Who Can I Turn To (When Nobody Needs Me)

Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett & Queen Latifah)

Track from: Duets II

[RPM/Columbia Records]

The Windmills Of Your Mind

William Ross, arranger (Barbra Streisand)

Track from: What Matters Most – Barbra Streisand Sings The Lyrics Of Alan And Marilyn Bergman

[Columbia Records]

Back to top

60. Best Recording Package

Chickenfoot III

Todd Gallopo, art director (Chickenfoot)

[eOne Music]

Good Luck & True Love

Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)

[No Big Deal Records]

Rivers And Homes

Jonathan Dagan, art director (J.Viewz)

[Jorjia Music]

Scenes From The Suburbs

Caroline Robert, art director (Arcade Fire)

[Merge Records]

Watch The Throne

Virgil Abloh & Riccardo Tisci, art directors (Jay-Z & Kanye West)

[Def Jam]

Back to top

61. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

The King Of Limbs

Donald Twain & Zachariah Wildwood, art directors (Radiohead)

[ATO Records]

The Promise: The Darkness On The Edge Of Town Story

Dave Bett & Michelle Holme, art directors (Bruce Springsteen)

[Columbia Records]

25th Anniversary Music Box

Matt Taylor & Ellen Wakayama, art directors (Danny Elfman & Tim Burton)

[WB]

25 Years

James Spindler, art director (Sting)

[A&M Records/Cherrytree Records/UMe]

Wingless Angels – Deluxe Edition

David Gorman, art director (Wingless Angels)

[Mindless Records, LLC]

Back to top

62. Best Album Notes

The Bang Years 1966-1968

Neil Diamond, album notes writer (Neil Diamond)

[Columbia/Legacy]

The Bristol Sessions, 1927-1928: The Big Bang Of Country Music

Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)

[Bear Family]

Syl Johnson: Complete Mythology

Ken Shipley, album notes writer (Syl Johnson)

[The Numero Group]

Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond As Recorded By The San Francisco Bay By Chris Strachwitz In The 1960s

Adam Machado, album notes writer (Various Artists)

[Arhoolie Records]

The Music City Story: Street Corner Doo Wop, Raw R&B And Soulful Sounds From Berkeley, California 1950-75

Alec Palao, album notes writer (Various Artists)

[Ace Records]

Back to top

63. Best Historical Album

Band On The Run (Paul McCartney Archive Collection – Deluxe Edition)

Paul McCartney, compilation producer; Sam Okell & Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (Paul McCartney & Wings)

[Hear Music]

The Bristol Sessions, 1927-1928: The Big Bang Of Country Music

Christopher C. King & Ted Olson, compilation producers; Christopher C. King & Chris Zwarg, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

[Bear Family]

Syl Johnson: Complete Mythology

Tom Lunt, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Syl Johnson)

[The Numero Group]

Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond As Recorded By The San Francisco Bay By Chris Strachwitz In The 1960s

Chris Strachwitz, compilation producer; Mike Cogan, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

[Arhoolie Records]

Young Man With The Big Beat: The Complete ’56 Elvis Presley Masters

Ernst Mikael Jorgensen, compilation producer; Vic Anesini, mastering engineer (Elvis Presley)

[RCA/Legacy]

Back to top

64. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Follow Me Down

Brandon Bell & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Sangwook “Sunny” Nam & Doug Sax, mastering engineers (Sarah Jarosz)

[Sugar Hill Records]

The Harrow & The Harvest

Matt Andrews, engineer; Stephen Marcussen, mastering engineer (Gillian Welch)

[Acony Records]

Music Is Better Than Words

Rich Breen, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Seth MacFarlane)

[Universal Republic]

The Next Right Thing

Seth Glier, Kevin Killen, Brendan Muldowney & John Shyloski, engineers; John Shyloski, mastering engineer (Seth Glier)

[MPress Records]

Paper Airplane

Neal Cappellino & Mike Shipley, engineers; Brad Blackwood, mastering engineer (Alison Krauss & Union Station)

[Rounder]

Back to top

65. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Danger Mouse

Danger Mouse & Daniele Luppi Present Rome (Gilda Buttá, Luciano Ciccaglioni, Gegé Munari, Dario Rosciglione, Antonello Vannucchi et al) (A)

Meyrin Fields EP (Broken Bells) (S)

Paul Epworth

Call It What You Want (Foster The People) (T)

I Would Do Anything For You (Foster The People) (T)

I’ll Be Waiting (Adele) (T)

Life On The Nickel (Foster The People) (T)

No One’s Gonna Love You (Cee-Lo Green) (S)

Rolling In The Deep (Adele) (T)

The Smeezingtons

Doo-Wops & Hooligans (Bruno Mars) (A)

If I Was You (OMG) (Far East Movement Featuring Snoop Dogg) (T)

Lighters (Bad Meets Evil Featuring Bruno Mars) (T)

Mirror (Lil Wayne Featuring Bruno Mars) (T)

Rocketeer (Far East Movement Featuring Ryan Tedder of One Republic) (T)

Ryan Tedder

Brighter Than The Sun (Colbie Caillat) (T)

Favorite Song (Colbie Caillat Featuring Common) (T)

I Remember Me (Jennifer Hudson) (T)

I Was Here (Beyoncé) (T)

Not Over You (Gavin DeGraw) (S)

#1Nite (One Night) (Cobra Starship) (S)

Rumour Has It (Adele) (T)

Sweeter (Gavin DeGraw) (T)

Who’s That Boy (Demi Lovato Featuring Dev) (T)

Butch Vig

Wasting Light (Foo Fighters) (A)

Back to top

66. Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

Cinema (Skrillex Remix)

Sonny Moore, remixer (Benny Benassi)

Track from: Electroman

[Ultra Records]

Collide (Afrojack Remix)

Afrojack, remixer (Leona Lewis)

[RCA/Syco Music]

End Of Line (Photek Remix)

Photek, remixer (Daft Punk)

Track from: Tron: Legacy Reconfigured

[Walt Disney Records]

Only Girl (In The World) (Rosabel Club Mix)

Abel Aguilera & Ralphi Rosario, remixers (Rihanna)

[Island Def Jam]

Rope (Deadmau5 Mix)

Deadmau5, remixer (Foo Fighters)

Track from: Wasting Light: Deluxe

[RCA/Roswell Records]

Back to top

67. Best Surround Sound Album

An Evening With Dave Grusin

Frank Filipetti & Eric Schilling, surround mix engineers; Frank Filipetti, surround mastering engineer; Phil Ramone & Larry Rosen, surround producers (Various Artists)

[Telarc]

Grace For Drowning

Steven Wilson, surround mix engineer; Paschal Byrne, surround mastering engineer; Steven Wilson, surround producer (Steven Wilson)

[K-Scope]

Kind

Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Kjetil Almenning, Ensemble 96 & Nidaros String Quartet)

[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs (Super Deluxe Edition)

Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Bill Levenson & Elliot Scheiner, surround producers (Derek & The Dominos)

[USM/UMe/Polydor]

Spohr: String Sextet In C Major, Op. 140 & Nonet In F Major, Op. 31

Andreas Spreer, surround mix engineer; Robin Schmidt & Andreas Spreer, surround mastering engineers; Andreas Spreer, surround producer (Camerata Freden)

[Tacet]

Back to top

68. Best Engineered Album, Classical

Aldridge: Elmer Gantry

Byeong-Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)

[Naxos]

Glazunov: Complete Concertos

Richard King, engineer (José Serebrier, Alexey Serov, Wen-Sinn Yang, Alexander Romanovsky, Rachel Barton Pine, Marc Chisson & Russian National Orchestra)

[Warner Classics]

Mackey: Lonely Motel – Music From Slide

Tom Lazarus, Mat Lejeune, Bill Maylone & Jon Zacks, engineers; Joe Lambert, mastering engineer (Rinde Eckert, Steven Mackey & Eighth Blackbird)

[Cedille Records]

Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos Nos. 3 & 4

Arne Akselberg, engineer (Leif Ove Andsnes, Antonio Pappano & London Symphony Orchestra)

[EMI Classics]

Weinberg: Symphony No. 3 & Suite No. 4 From ‘The Golden Key’

Torbjörn Samuelsson, engineer (Thord Svedlund & Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra)

[Chandos]

Back to top

69. Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh

Aldridge: Elmer Gantry (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)

Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas (Peter Takács)

Osterfield: Rocky Streams (Paul Osterfield, Todd Waldecker & Various Artists)

Manfred Eicher

Bach: Concertos & Sinfonias For Oboe; Ich Hatte Viel Bekümmernis (Heinz Holliger, Eric Höbarth & Camerata Bern)

Hymns & Prayers (Gidon Kremer & Kremerata Baltica)

Manto & Madrigals (Thomas Zehetmair & Ruth Killius)

Songs Of Ascension (Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble, Todd Reynolds Quartet, The M6 & Montclair State University Singers)

Tchaikovsky/Kissine: Piano Trios (Gidon Kremer, Giedre Dirvanauskaite & Khatia Buniatishvili)

A Worcester Ladymass (Trio Mediaeval)

David Frost

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass Live (Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass)

Mackey: Lonely Motel – Music From Slide (Rinde Eckert, Steven Mackey & Eighth Blackbird)

Prayers & Alleluias (Kenneth Dake)

Sharon Isbin & Friends – Guitar Passions (Sharon Isbin & Various Artists)

Peter Rutenberg

Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op. 45 (Patrick Dupré Quigley, James K. Bass, Seraphic Fire & Professional Choral Institute)

The Vanishing Nordic Chorale (Philip Spray & Musik Ekklesia)

Judith Sherman

Adams: Son Of Chamber Symphony; String Quartet (John Adams, St. Lawrence String Quartet & International Contemporary Ensemble)

Capricho Latino (Rachel Barton Pine)

85th Birthday Celebration (Claude Frank)

Insects & Paper Airplanes – Chamber Music Of Lawrence Dillon (Daedalus Quartet & Benjamin Hochman)

Midnight Frolic – The Broadway Theater Music Of Louis A. Hirsch (Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra)

Notable Women – Trios By Today’s Female Composers (Lincoln Trio)

The Soviet Experience, Vol. 1 – String Quartets By Dmitri Shostakovich & His Contemporaries (Pacifica Quartet)

Speak! (Anthony De Mare)

State Of The Art – The American Brass Quintet At 50 (The American Brass Quintet)

Steve Reich: WTC 9/11; Mallet Quartet; Dance Patterns (Kronos Quartet, Steve Reich Musicians & So Percussion)

Winging It – Piano Music Of John Corigliano (Ursula Oppens)

Back to top

70. Best Orchestral Performance

Bowen: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2

Andrew Davis, conductor (BBC Philharmonic)

[Chandos]

Brahms: Symphony No. 4

Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

[Deutsche Grammaphon]

Haydn: Symphonies 104, 88 & 101

Nicholas McGegan, conductor (Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra)

[Philharmonia Baroque Productions]

Henze: Symphonies Nos. 3-5

Marek Janowski, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)

[Wergo]

Martinu: The 6 Symphonies

Jirí Belohlávek, conductor (BBC Symphony Orchestra)

[Onyx Classics]

Back to top

71. Best Opera Recording

Adams: Doctor Atomic

Alan Gilbert, conductor; Meredith Arwady, Sasha Cooke, Richard Paul Fink, Gerald Finley, Thomas Glenn & Eric Owens; Jay David Saks, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

[Sony Classical]

Britten: Billy Budd

Mark Elder, conductor; John Mark Ainsley, Phillip Ens, Jacques Imbrailo, Darren Jeffery, Iain Paterson & Matthew Rose; James Whitbourn, producer (London Philharmonic Orchestra; Glyndebourne Chorus)

[Opus Arte]

Rautavaara: Kaivos

Hannu Lintu, conductor; Jaakko Kortekangas, Hannu Niemelä, Johanna Rusanen-Kartano & Mati Turi; Seppo Siirala, producer (Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra; Kaivos Chorus)

[Ondine]

Verdi: La Traviata

Antonio Pappano, conductor; Joseph Calleja, Renée Fleming & Thomas Hampson; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra of the Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)

[Opus Arte]

Vivaldi: Ercole Sul Termodonte

Fabio Biondi, conductor; Romina Basso, Patrizia Ciofi, Diana Damrau, Joyce DiDonato, Vivica Genaux, Philippe Jaroussky, Topi Lehtipuu & Rolando Villazón; Daniel Zalay, producer (Europa Galante; Coro Da Camera Santa Cecilia Di Borgo San Lorenzo)

[Virgin Classics]

Back to top

72. Best Choral Performance

Beyond All Mortal Dreams – American A Cappella

Stephen Layton, conductor (Choir Of Trinity College Cambridge)

[Hyperion Records]

Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op. 45

Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor; James K. Bass, chorus master (Justin Blackwell, Scott Allen Jarrett, Paul Max Tipton & Teresa Wakim; Professional Choral Institute & Seraphic Fire)

[Seraphic Fire Media]

Kind

Kjetil Almenning, conductor (Nidaros String Quartet; Ensemble 96)

[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

Light & Gold

Eric Whitacre, conductor (Christopher Glynn & Hila Plitmann; The King’s Singers, Laudibus, Pavão Quartet & The Eric Whitacre Singers)

[Decca]

The Natural World Of Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen

Paul Hillier, conductor (Ars Nova Copenhagen)

[Dacapo Records]

Back to top

73. Best Small Ensemble Performance

Frank: Hilos

Gabriela Lena Frank; ALIAS Chamber Ensemble

[Naxos]

The Kingdoms Of Castille

Richard Savino, conductor; El Mundo

[Sono Luminus]

Mackey: Lonely Motel – Music From Slide

Rinde Eckert & Steven Mackey; Eighth Blackbird

[Cedille Records]

A Seraphic Fire Christmas

Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor; Seraphic Fire

[Seraphic Fire Media]

Sound The Bells!

The Bay Brass

[Harmonia Mundi]

Back to top

74. Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Chinese Recorder Concertos – East Meets West

Lan Shui, conductor; Michala Petri (Copenhagen Philharmonic)

[OUR Recordings]

Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2 In C Minor, Op. 18; Rhapsody On A Theme Of Paganini

Claudio Abbado, Yuja Wang (Mahler Chamber Orchestra)

[Deutsche Grammaphon]

Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos Nos. 3 & 4

Leif Ove Andsnes, Antonio Pappano (London Symphony Orchestra)

[EMI Classics]

Schwantner: Concerto For Percussion & Orchestra

Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Christopher Lamb (Nashville Symphony)

Track from: Schwantner: Chasing Light…

[Naxos]

Winging It – Piano Music Of John Corigliano

Ursula Oppens

[Cedille Records]

Back to top

75. Best Classical Vocal Solo

Diva Divo

Joyce DiDonato (Kazushi Ono; Orchestre De L’Opéra National De Lyon; Choeur De L’Opéra National De Lyon)

[Virgin Classics]

Grieg/Thommessen: Veslemøy Synsk

Marianne Beate Kielland (Nils Anders Mortensen)

[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

Handel: Cleopatra

Natalie Dessay (Emmanuelle Haïm; Le Concert D’Astrée)

[Virgin Classics]

Purcell: O Solitude

Andreas Scholl (Stefano Montanari; Christophe Dumaux; Accademia Bizantina)

[Decca]

Three Baroque Tenors

Ian Bostridge (Bernard Labadie; Mark Bennett, Andrew Clarke, Sophie Daneman, Alberto Grazzi, Jonathan Gunthorpe, Benjamin Hulett & Madeline Shaw; The English Concert)

[EMI Classics]

Back to top

76. Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Aldridge, Robert: Elmer Gantry

Robert Aldridge & Herschel Garfein

[Naxos]

Crumb, George: The Ghosts Of Alhambra

George Crumb

Track from: Complete Crumb Edition, Vol. 15

[Bridge Records, Inc.]

Friedman, Jefferson: String Quartet No. 3

Jefferson Friedman

Track from: Jefferson Friedman: Quartets

[New Amsterdam Records]

Mackey, Steven: Lonely Motel – Music From Slide

Steven Mackey

[Cedille Records]

Ruders, Poul: Piano Concerto No. 2

Poul Ruders

Track from: Music Of Poul Ruders, Vol. 6

[Bridge Records, Inc.]

Back to top

77. Best Short Form Music Video

Rolling In The Deep

Adele

Sam Brown, video director; Hannah Chandler, video producer

[XL Recordings/Columbia Records]

Yes I Know

Memory Tapes

Eric Epstein, video director; Eric Epstein, video producer

[Carpark Records]

All Is Not Lost

OK Go

Itamar Kubovy, Damian Kulash Jr & Trish Sie, video directors; Shirley Moyers, video producer

[Paracadute]

Lotus Flower

Radiohead

Garth Jennings, video director; Garth Jennings, video producer

[XL/TBD Records]

First Of The Year (Equinox)

Skrillex

Tony Truand, video director; David Gitlis & Noah Klein, video producers

[Big Beat/Atlantic]

Perform This Way

“Weird Al” Yankovic

“Weird Al” Yankovic, video director; Cisco Newman, video producer

[Jive Records]

Back to top

78. Best Long Form Music Video

I Am…World Tour

Beyoncé

Ed Burke, Frank Gatson Jr. & Beyoncé Knowles, video directors; Beyoncé Knowles & Camille Yorrick, video producers

[Columbia Records/Music World]

Foo Fighters: Back And Forth

Foo Fighters

James Moll, video director; James Moll & Nigel Sinclair, video producers

[Exclusive Media Group/RCA Records/Back & Fort]

Talihina Sky: The Story Of Kings Of Leon

Kings Of Leon

Stephen C. Mitchell, video director; Casey McGrath, video producer

[RCA/Kings of Leon]

Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels Of A Tribe Called Quest

A Tribe Called Quest

Michael Rapaport, video director; Robert Benavides, Debra Koffler, Eric Matthies, Frank Mele, Edward Parks & A Tribe Called Quest, video producers

[Jive/Legacy]

Nine Types Of Light

TV On The Radio

Tunde Adebimpe, video director; Michelle An & Caren Braj, video producers

[Interscope/Geffen/A&M]

Also On 105.9 Kiss-FM:
comments – Add Yours