• THE 54TH GRAMMY AWARDS Nominees

    Comments:  | Leave A Comment

    1. Record Of The Year
    Rolling In The Deep
    Adele
    Paul Epworth, producer; Tom Elmhirst & Mark Rankin, engineers/mixers
    Track from: 21
    [XL Recordings/Columbia Records]
    Holocene
    Bon Iver
    Justin Vernon, producer; Brian Joseph & Justin Vernon, engineers/mixers
    Track from: Bon Iver
    [Jagjaguwar]
    Grenade
    Bruno Mars
    The Smeezingtons, producers; Ari Levine & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers
    Track from: Doo-Wops & Hooligans
    [Elektra]
    The Cave
    Mumford & Sons
    Markus Dravs, producer; Francois Chevallier & Ruadhri Cushnan, engineers/mixers
    Track from: Sigh No More
    [Glassnote Records]
    Firework
    Katy Perry
    Mikkel S. Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen & Sandy Vee, producers; Mikkel S. Eriksen, Phil Tan, Sandy Vee & Miles Walker, engineers/mixers
    [Capitol]
    Back to top
    2. Album Of The Year
    21
    Adele
    Jim Abbiss, Adele, Paul Epworth, Rick Rubin, Fraser T. Smith, Ryan Tedder & Dan Wilson, producers; Jim Abbiss, Philip Allen, Beatriz Artola, Ian Dowling, Tom Elmhirst, Greg Fidelman, Dan Parry, Steve Price, Mark Rankin, Andrew Scheps, Fraser T. Smith & Ryan Tedder, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
    [XL Recordings/Columbia Records]
    Wasting Light
    Foo Fighters
    Butch Vig, producer; James Brown & Alan Moulder, engineers/mixers; Joe LaPorta & Emily Lazar, mastering engineers
    [RCA Records/ Roswell Records]
    Born This Way
    Lady Gaga
    Paul Blair, DJ Snake, Fernando Garibay, Lady Gaga, Robert John “Mutt” Lange, Jeppe Laursen, RedOne & Clinton Sparks, producers; Fernando Garibay, Bill Malina, Trevor Muzzy, RedOne, Olle Romo, Dave Russell, Justin Shirley Smith, Horace Ward & Tom Ware, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
    [Streamline/Interscope/Kon Live]
    Doo-Wops & Hooligans
    Bruno Mars
    B.o.B, Cee Lo Green & Damian Marley, featured artists; Dwayne “Supa Dups” Chin-Quee, Needlz & The Smeezingtons, producers; Ari Levine, Manny Marroquin & Graham Marsh, engineers/mixers; Stephen Marcussen, mastering engineer
    [Elektra]
    Loud
    Rihanna
    Drake, Eminem & Nicki Minaj, featured artists; Ester Dean, Mikkel S. Eriksen, Alex Da Kid, Skylar Grey, Kuk Harrell, Tor Erik Hermansen, Mel & Mus, Awesome Jones, Makeba Riddick, The Runners, Sham, Soundz, Chris “Tricky” Stewart, Sandy Vee & Willy Will, producers; Ariel Chobaz, Cary Clark, Mikkel S. Eriksen, Alex Da Kid, Josh Gudwin, Kuk Harrell, Jaycen Joshua, Manny Marroquin, Dana Nielsen, Chad “C-Note” Roper, Noah “40” Shebib, Corey Shoemaker, Jay Stevenson, Mike Strange, Phil Tan, Brian “B-Luv” Thomas, Marcos Tovar, Sandy Vee, Jeff “Supa Jeff” Villanueva, Miles Walker & Andrew Wuepper, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
    [Def Jam]
    Back to top
    3. Song Of The Year
    All Of The Lights
    Jeff Bhasker, Stacy Ferguson, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie)
    Track from: My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
    [Roc-A-Fella; Publishers: EMI April Music, EMI Blackwood Music, Headphone Junkie Publishing, Please Gimme My Publishing, Very Good Beats/Hip Hop Since 1978]
    The Cave
    Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)
    Track from: Sigh No More
    [Glassnote Records]
    Grenade
    Brody Brown, Claude Kelly, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Bruno Mars & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Bruno Mars)
    Track from: Doo-Wops & Hooligans
    [Elektra; Publishers: Mars Force Music/Bughouse, Music Famamanem/Toy Plane Music/Art For Arts Sake/Late 80s Music/Westside Ind. Music/Studiobeat Music, Warner Tamerlane, Andrew Wyatt, Downtown DMP Songs, EMI April Music, Roc Nation Music]
    Holocene
    Justin Vernon, songwriter (Bon Iver)
    Track from: Bon Iver
    [Jagjaguwar; Publisher: April Base Publishing]
    Rolling In The Deep
    Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)
    Track from: 21
    [XL Recordings/Columbia Records; Publishers: Universal-Songs of Polygram/EMI Music Publishing]
    Back to top
    4. Best New Artist
    The Band Perry
    Bon Iver
    J. Cole
    Nicki Minaj
    Skrillex
    Back to top
    5. Best Pop Solo Performance
    Someone Like You
    Adele
    Track from: 21
    [XL Recordings/Columbia Records]
    Yoü And I
    Lady Gaga
    Track from: Born This Way
    [Streamline/Interscope/Kon Live]
    Grenade
    Bruno Mars
    Track from: Doo-Wops & Hooligans
    [Elektra]
    Firework
    Katy Perry
    [Capitol]
    F***in’ Perfect
    Pink
    [Jive Records]
    Back to top
    6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
    Body And Soul
    Tony Bennett & Amy Winehouse
    Track from: Duets II
    [Columbia Records]
    Dearest
    The Black Keys
    Track from: Rave On Buddy Holly
    [Fantasy]
    Paradise
    Coldplay
    [Capitol Records]
    Pumped Up Kicks
    Foster The People
    Track from: Torches
    [Star Time Intl./Columbia]
    Moves Like Jagger
    Maroon 5 & Christina Aguilera
    Track from: Hands All Over
    [A&M/Octone Records]
    Back to top
    7. Best Pop Instrumental Album
    Wish Upon A Star
    Jenny Oaks Baker
    [Shadow Mountain Records]
    E Kahe Malie
    Daniel Ho
    [Daniel Ho Creations]
    The Road From Memphis
    Booker T. Jones
    [Anti Records]
    Hello Tomorrow
    Dave Koz
    [Concord Records]
    Setzer Goes Instru-Mental!
    Brian Setzer
    [Surfdog Records]
    Back to top
    8. Best Pop Vocal Album
    21
    Adele
    [XL Recordings/Columbia Records]
    The Lady Killer
    Cee Lo Green
    [Radiculture/Elektra]
    Born This Way
    Lady Gaga
    [Streamline/Interscope/Kon Live]
    Doo-Wops & Hooligans
    Bruno Mars
    [Elektra]
    Loud
    Rihanna
    [Def Jam]
    Back to top
    9. Best Dance Recording
    Raise Your Weapon
    Deadmau5 & Greta Svabo Bech
    Joel Zimmerman, producer
    Track from: 4×4=12
    [Ultra Records]
    Barbra Streisand
    Duck Sauce
    Duck Sauce, producers; Duck Sauce, mixers
    [Downtown Records]
    Sunshine
    David Guetta & Avicii
    Avicii, David Guetta & Giorgio Tuinfort, producers; Avicii, mixer
    Track from: Nothing But The Beat
    [Virgin]
    Call Your Girlfriend
    Robyn
    Klas Åhlund & Billboard, producers; Niklas Flyckt, mixer
    Track from: Body Talk Pt. 3
    [Cherrytree/Interscope]
    Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites
    Skrillex
    Skrillex, producer; Skrillex, mixer
    Track from: Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites
    [Big Beat/Atlantic]
    Save The World
    Swedish House Mafia
    Steve Angello, Axel Hedfors & Sebastian Ingrosso, producers; Steve Angello, Axel Hedfors & Sebastian Ingrosso, mixers
    [Astralwerks]
    Back to top
    10. Best Dance/Electronica Album
    Zonoscope
    Cut/Copy
    [Modular Recordings]
    4×4=12
    Deadmau5
    [Ultra Records]
    Nothing But The Beat
    David Guetta
    [Virgin Records]
    Body Talk, Pt. 3
    Robyn
    [Cherrytree/Interscope]
    Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites
    Skrillex
    [Big Beat/Atlantic]
    Back to top
    11. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
    Duets II
    Tony Bennett & Various Artists
    [Columbia Records]
    The Gift
    Susan Boyle
    [Syco Music/Columbia Records]
    In Concert On Broadway
    Harry Connick Jr.
    [Columbia Records]
    Music Is Better Than Words
    Seth MacFarlane
    [Universal Republic]
    What Matters Most – Barbra Streisand Sings The Lyrics Of Alan And Marilyn Bergman
    Barbra Streisand
    [Columbia Records]
    Back to top
    12. Best Rock Performance
    Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall
    Coldplay
    [Capitol Records/ EMI/ Parlophone]
    Down By The Water
    The Decemberists
    Track from: The King Is Dead
    [Capitol]
    Walk
    Foo Fighters
    Track from: Wasting Light
    [RCA Records/ Roswell Records]
    The Cave
    Mumford & Sons
    Track from: Sigh No More
    [Glassnote Records]
    Lotus Flower
    Radiohead
    Track from: The King Of Limbs
    [XL/ TBD Recordings]
    Back to top
    13. Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance
    On The Backs Of Angels
    Dream Theater
    [Roadrunner Records]
    White Limo
    Foo Fighters
    Track from: Wasting Light
    [RCA Records/ Roswell Records]
    Curl Of The Burl
    Mastodon
    [Reprise Records]
    Public Enemy No. 1
    Megadeth
    [Roadrunner Records]
    Blood In My Eyes
    Sum 41
    Track from: Screaming Bloody Murder
    [Island]
    Back to top
    14. Best Rock Song
    The Cave
    Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)
    Track from: Sigh No More
    [Glassnote Records]
    Down By The Water
    Colin Meloy, songwriter (The Decemberists)
    Track from: The King Is Dead
    [Capitol; Publisher: Osterozhna Music]
    Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall
    Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)
    [Capitol Records/ EMI/ Parlophone; Publishers: Edition Pink Music/Hanseatic Musikverklag, Opal Music/Upala Music, Universal Music Publishing, Woulnough Music/Irving Music]
    Lotus Flower
    Colin Greenwood, Jonny Greenwood, Ed O’Brien, Phil Selway & Thom Yorke, songwriters (Radiohead)
    Track from: The King Of Limbs
    [XL/ TBD Recordings; Publisher: Ticker Tape Ltd.]
    Walk
    Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)
    Track from: Wasting Light
    [RCA Records/ Roswell Records; Publishers: M.J.-Twelve Music, I Love The Punk Rock Music, Living Under A Rock Music, Flying Earform Music, Ruthensmear Music]
    Back to top
    15. Best Rock Album
    Rock ‘N’ Roll Party Honoring Les Paul
    Jeff Beck
    [ATCO]
    Wasting Light
    Foo Fighters
    [RCA Records/ Roswell Records]
    Come Around Sundown
    Kings Of Leon
    [RCA Records]
    I’m With You
    Red Hot Chili Peppers
    [WB]
    The Whole Love
    Wilco
    [dBpm Records/ Anti Records]
    Back to top
    16. Best Alternative Music Album
    Bon Iver
    Bon Iver
    [Jagjaguwar]
    Codes And Keys
    Death Cab For Cutie
    [Atlantic/ Barsuk]
    Torches
    Foster The People
    [Star Time Intl./ Columbia]
    Circuital
    My Morning Jacket
    [ATO Records]
    The King Of Limbs
    Radiohead
    [XL/ TBD Records]
    Back to top
    17. Best R&B Performance
    Far Away
    Marsha Ambrosius
    Track from: Late Nights & Early Mornings
    [J Records]
    Pieces Of Me
    Ledisi
    Track from: Pieces Of Me
    [Verve Forecast]
    Not My Daddy
    Kelly Price & Stokley
    Track from: Kelly
    [My Block/Sang Girl/Malaco]
    Is This Love
    Corinne Bailey Rae
    Track from: The Love EP
    [Capitol]
    You Are
    Charlie Wilson
    Track from: Just Charlie
    [Jive Records]
    Back to top
    18. Best Traditional R&B Performance
    Sometimes I Cry
    Eric Benét
    [Reprise]
    Fool For You
    Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona
    [Radiculture/Elektra]
    Radio Message
    R. Kelly
    Track from: Love Letter
    [Jive Records]
    Good Man
    Raphael Saadiq
    Track from: Stone Rollin’
    [Columbia Records]
    Surrender
    Betty Wright & The Roots
    Track from: Betty Wright: The Movie
    [Ms B Records & S-Curve Records]
    Back to top
    19. Best R&B Song
    Far Away
    Marsha Ambrosius, Larrance Dopson, Lamar Edwards, Sterling Simms & Justin Smith, songwriters (Marsha Ambrosius)
    Track from: Late Nights & Early Mornings
    [J Records; Publishers: Marshmellow Music/SPZ Music/Downtown DMP Songs, N.Q.C. Music/F.O.B. Music, YS Publishing, Stone Agate Music]
    Fool For You
    Cee Lo Green, Melanie Hallim, Jack Splash, songwriters (Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona)
    [Radiculture/Elektra; Publishers: Jacks Love Emporium/Radiculture Publishing/EMI Blackwood Music, Chrysalis Music/God Given Music]
    Not My Daddy
    Kelly Price, songwriter (Kelly Price & Stokley)
    Track from: Kelly
    [My Block/Sang Girl/Malaco; Publishers: For The Write Price/Roynet]
    Pieces Of Me
    Charles Harmon, Claude Kelly & Ledisi Young, songwriters (Ledisi)
    Track from: Pieces Of Me
    [Verve Forecast]
    You Are
    Dennis Bettis, Carl M. Days, Jr., Wirlie Morris, Charlie Wilson & Mahin Wilson, songwriters (Charlie Wilson)
    Track from: Just Charlie
    [Jive Records; Publishers: Nephew Wirlie Music, Pacific Coast Pirate Publishing, P Ty Music, Escribir Publishing, Mammas Pebbly Publishing]
    Back to top
    20. Best R&B Album
    F.A.M.E.
    Chris Brown
    [Jive Records]
    Second Chance
    El DeBarge
    [Geffen]
    Love Letter
    R. Kelly
    [Jive Records]
    Pieces Of Me
    Ledisi
    [Verve Forecast]
    Kelly
    Kelly Price
    [My Block/Sang Girl/Malaco]
    Back to top
    21. Best Rap Performance
    Look At Me Now
    Chris Brown, Lil Wayne & Busta Rhymes
    Track from: F.A.M.E.
    [Jive Records]
    Otis
    Jay-Z & Kanye West
    Track from: Watch The Throne
    [Roc-A-Fella Records/Def Jam]
    The Show Goes On
    Lupe Fiasco
    Track from: Lasers
    [1st & 15th/Atlantic]
    Moment 4 Life
    Nicki Minaj & Drake
    Track from: Pink Friday
    [Cash Money/Universal Motown]
    Black And Yellow
    Wiz Khalifa
    Track from: Rolling Papers
    [Rostrum/Atlantic]
    Back to top
    22. Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
    Party
    Beyoncé & André 3000
    Track from: 4
    [Columbia Records]
    I’m On One
    DJ Khaled, Drake, Rick Ross & Lil Wayne
    Track from: We The Best Forever
    [Cash Money/Universal Motown]
    I Need A Doctor
    Dr. Dre, Eminem & Skylar Grey
    [Aftermath]
    What’s My Name?
    Rihanna & Drake
    Track from: Loud
    [Def Jam]
    Motivation
    Kelly Rowland & Lil Wayne
    Track from: Here I am
    [Universal Motown]
    All Of The Lights
    Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie
    Track from: My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
    [Roc-A-Fella]
    Back to top
    23. Best Rap Song
    All Of The Lights
    Jeff Bhasker, Stacy Ferguson, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie)
    Track from: My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
    [Roc-A Fella; Publishers: EMI April Music, EMI Blackwood Music, Headphone Junkie Publishing, Please Gimme My Publishing, Very Good Beats/Hip Hop Since 1978]
    Black And Yellow
    Mikkel Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa)
    Track from: Rolling Papers
    [Rostrum/Atlantic; Publishers: PGH Sound/WB Music/EMI Music]
    I Need A Doctor
    Andre Young, Marshall Mathers III, Alexander Grant & Skylar Grey, songwriters (Dr. Dre, Eminem & Skylar Grey)
    [Aftermath]
    Look At Me Now
    Jean Baptiste, Chris Brown, Ryan Buendia, Trevor Smith, Dwayne Carter, Jr., Wesley Pentz & Nick Van De Wall, songwriters (Chris Brown, Lil Wayne & Busta Rhymes)
    Track from: F.A.M.E.
    [Jive Records; Publishers: Songs of Universal/Culture Beyond Ur Experience, I Like Turtles Music/Downtown Music, Cherry315 Publishing/The Bad Bad Guys, Meloist Music, Mack Music/Young Money Publishing/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing, T'Ziah's Music, Tenyor Music]
    Otis
    Shawn Carter & Kanye West, songwriters (James Brown, Jimmy Campbell, Reg Connelly, Roy Hammond, J. Roach, Kirk Robinson & Harry Woods, songwriters) (Jay-Z & Kanye West)
    Track from: Watch The Throne
    [Roc-A-Fella/Def Jam; Publishers: Hip Hop Since 1978, EMI Robbins, BMG Gold/Hot Buttermilk Music/BMG Platinum/First Priority/Swing Beat Songs, Universal Music, Dynatone Publishing]
    The Show Goes On
    Dustin William Brower, Jonathon Keith Brown, Daniel Johnson, Wasalu Muhammad Jaco, songwriters (Isaac Brock, Dann Gallucci & Eric Judy, songwriters) (Lupe Fiasco)
    Track from: Lasers
    [1st & 15th/Atlantic; Publishers: Hey Lu Chill, Heavy As Heaven/Universal/Artist Pub. Group West, Dustin William Brown Pub. Designee, Jonathan K. Brown Pub. Designee, Sony/ATV, Best Dressed Chicken In Town, Tschudi Music, Ugly Casanova]
    Back to top
    24. Best Rap Album
    Watch The Throne
    Jay-Z & Kanye West
    [Def Jam]
    Tha Carter IV
    Lil Wayne
    [Cash Money/Young Money/Universal Republic]
    Lasers
    Lupe Fiasco
    [1st & 15th/Atlantic]
    Pink Friday
    Nicki Minaj
    [Young Money/Cash Money/Universal Motown]
    My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
    Kanye West
    [Roc-A-Fella]
    Back to top
    25. Best Country Solo Performance
    Dirt Road Anthem
    Jason Aldean
    [Broken Bow Records]
    I’m Gonna Love You Through It
    Martina McBride
    [Republic Nashville]
    Honey Bee
    Blake Shelton
    Track from: Red River Blue
    [Warner Bros. Records]
    Mean
    Taylor Swift
    Track from: Speak Now
    [Big Machine Records]
    Mama’s Song
    Carrie Underwood
    Track from: Play On
    [Arista Nahville]
    Back to top
    26. Best Country Duo/Group Performance
    Don’t You Wanna Stay
    Jason Aldean With Kelly Clarkson
    [Broken Bow Records]
    You And Tequila
    Kenny Chesney Featuring Grace Potter
    [BNA Records]
    Barton Hollow
    The Civil Wars
    Track from: Barton Hollow
    [Sensibility Music LLC]
    Are You Gonna Kiss Me Or Not
    Thompson Square
    Track from: Thompson Square
    [Stoney Creek Records]
    Back to top
    27. Best Country Song
    Are You Gonna Kiss Me Or Not
    Jim Collins & David Lee Murphy, songwriters (Thompson Square)
    Track from: Thompson Square
    [Stoney Creek Records; Publishers: Sexy Tractor Music/Hope-N-Cal Music, Old Desperados/N2D Publishing]
    God Gave Me You
    Dave Barnes, songwriter (Blake Shelton)
    [Warner Bros.; Publisher: No Gang Music]
    Just Fishin’
    Casey Beathard, Monty Criswell & Ed Hill, songwriters (Trace Adkins)
    [Show Dog-Universal Music; Publishers: Sony/ATV Acuff Rose Music/Six Ring Circus Songs; Sony/ATV Tree Publishing; Five Hills Music]
    Mean
    Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
    Track from: Speak Now
    [Big Machine Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing, Taylor Swift Music]
    Threaten Me With Heaven
    Vince Gill, Amy Grant, Will Owsley & Dillon O’Brian, songwriters (Vince Gill)
    [MCA Nashville]
    You And Tequila
    Matraca Berg & Deana Carter, songwriters (Kenny Chesney Featuring Grace Potter)
    [BNA Records]
    Back to top
    28. Best Country Album
    My Kinda Party
    Jason Aldean
    [Broken Bow Records]
    Chief
    Eric Church
    [EMI Records Nashville]
    Own The Night
    Lady Antebellum
    [Capitol Records Nashville]
    Red River Blue
    Blake Shelton
    [Warner Bros. Records]
    Here For A Good Time
    George Strait
    [MCA Nashville]
    Speak Now
    Taylor Swift
    [Big Machine Records]
    Back to top
    29. Best New Age Album
    Northern Seas
    Al Conti
    [Shadowside Music]
    Gaia
    Michael Brant DeMaria
    [Ontos Music]
    Wind, Rock, Sea & Flame
    Peter Kater
    [Point Of Light Records]
    What’s It All About
    Pat Metheny
    [Nonesuch]
    Instrumental Oasis, Vol. 6
    Zamora
    [Z-Records]
    Back to top
    30. Best Improvised Jazz Solo
    All Or Nothing At All
    Randy Brecker, soloist
    Track from: The Jazz Ballad Song Book (Randy Brecker With DR Big Band)
    [Half Note]
    You Are My Sunshine
    Ron Carter, soloist
    Track from: This Is Jazz (Donald Harrison, Ron Carter & Billy Cobham)
    [Half Note]
    500 Miles High
    Chick Corea, soloist
    Track from: Forever (Corea, Clarke & White)
    [Concord Records]
    Work
    Fred Hersch, soloist
    Track from: Alone At The Vanguard
    [Palmetto Records]
    Sonnymoon For Two
    Sonny Rollins, soloist
    Track from: Road Shows Vol. 2
    [Doxy/Emarcy/Decca]
    Back to top
    31. Best Jazz Vocal Album
    ‘Round Midnight
    Karrin Allyson
    [Concord Jazz]
    The Mosaic Project
    Terri Lyne Carrington & Various Artists
    [Concord Jazz]
    The Gate
    Kurt Elling
    [Concord Jazz]
    American Road
    Tierney Sutton (Band)
    [BFM Jazz]
    The Music Of Randy Newman
    Roseanna Vitro
    [Motéma Music]
    Back to top
    32. Best Jazz Instrumental Album
    Bond: The Paris Sessions
    Gerald Clayton
    [Emarcy/Decca]
    Forever
    Corea, Clarke & White
    [Concord Records]
    Alone At The Vanguard
    Fred Hersch
    [Palmetto Records]
    Bird Songs
    Joe Lovano/Us Five
    [Blue Note]
    Road Shows Vol. 2
    Sonny Rollins
    [Doxy/Emarcy/Decca]
    Timeline
    Yellowjackets
    [Mack Avenue Records]
    Back to top
    33. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
    The Jazz Ballad Song Book
    Randy Brecker With DR Big Band
    [Half Note]
    The Good Feeling
    Christian McBride Big Band
    [Mack Avenue Records]
    40 Acres And A Burro
    Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
    [Zoho]
    Legacy
    Gerald Wilson Orchestra
    [Mack Avenue Records]
    Alma Adentro: The Puerto Rican Songbook
    Miguel Zenón
    [Marsalis Music]
    Back to top
    34. Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
    Do Everything
    Steven Curtis Chapman
    Track from: re:Creation
    [Sparrow Records]
    Alive (Mary Magdalene)
    Natalie Grant
    Track from: Music Inspired By The Story
    [WOW Joint Venture/EMI CMG]
    Your Love
    Brandon Heath
    Track from: Leaving Eden
    [Reunion Records]
    Jesus
    Le’Andria Johnson
    Track from: The Awakening Of Le’Andria Johnson
    [Music World Gospel]
    I Lift My Hands
    Chris Tomlin
    Track from: And If Our God Is For Us…
    [Sparrow Records / sixstepsrecords]
    Back to top
    35. Best Gospel Song
    Hello Fear
    Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin)
    Track from: Hello Fear
    [Verity Gospel Music Group/Fo Yo Soul Ent.; Publisher: Aunt Gertrude Music]
    Sitting With Me
    Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell, Gerald Haddon & Tammi Haddon, songwriters (Mary Mary)
    Track from: Something Big
    [Columbia Records; Publishers: Precious Baby Music/T Bella Music/EMI April Music, It's Tea Tyme, That's Plum Song]
    Spiritual
    Donald Lawrence, songwriter (Donald Lawrence & Co. Featuring Blanche McAllister-Dykes)
    Track from: YRM (Your Righteous Mind)
    [Verity Gospel Music Group; Publisher: Quiet Water Entertainment]
    Trust Me
    Richard Smallwood, songwriter (Richard Smallwood & Vision)
    Track from: Promises
    [Verity Gospel Music Group; Publishers: Universal-Z Tunes/T.Autumn Music]
    Window
    Canton Jones, songwriter (Canton Jones)
    Track from: Dominionaire
    [Cajo Records; Publisher: CAJO Music]
    Back to top
    36. Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
    Blessings
    Laura Story, songwriter (Laura Story)
    Track from: Blessings
    [Fair Trade Services; Publishers: New Spring/Gleaning Publishing]
    Hold Me
    Jamie Grace Harper, Toby McKeehan & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Jamie Grace Featuring Tobymac)
    [Gotee Records; Publishers: Universal Music, Brentwood Benson Tunes, Songs of Third Base/Chriscendo Music, Meaux Mercy/Achtober Songs]
    I Lift My Hands
    Louie Giglio, Matt Maher & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)
    Track from: And If Our God Is For Us…
    [Sparrow Records/sixstepsrecords; Publishers: sixsteps Music/worshiptogether.com Songs/Vamos Publishing/Thankyou Music/spiritandsong.com Publishing]
    Strong Enough
    Matthew West, songwriter (Matthew West)
    Track from: The Story Of Your Life
    [Sparrow Records; Publishers: External Combustion Music/Songs For Delaney/Songs of Southside Independent Music]
    Your Love
    Brandon Heath & Jason Ingram, songwriters (Brandon Heath)
    Track from: Leaving Eden
    [Reunion Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Cross Keys Publishing/Big Skwawka Music, Sony/ATV Timber Publishing/Windsor Hill Music]
    Back to top
    37. Best Gospel Album
    The Love Album
    Kim Burrell
    [Shanachie Entertainment]
    The Journey
    Andraé Crouch
    [Riverphlo Entertainment]
    Hello Fear
    Kirk Franklin
    [Verity Gospel Music Group/ Fo Yo Soul Ent.]
    Something Big
    Mary Mary
    [Columbia Records]
    Angel & Chanelle Deluxe Edition
    Trin-I-Tee 5:7
    [Music World Gospel]
    Back to top
    38. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
    Ghosts Upon The Earth
    Gungor
    [Brash Music]
    Leaving Eden
    Brandon Heath
    [Reunion Records]
    The Great Awakening
    Leeland
    [Essential Records]
    What If We Were Real
    Mandisa
    [Sparrow Records]
    Black & White
    Royal Tailor
    [Essential Records]
    And If Our God Is For Us…
    Chris Tomlin
    [Sparrow Records / sixstepsrecords]
    Back to top
    39. Best Latin Pop, Rock, Or Urban Album
    Entren Los Que Quieran
    Calle 13
    [Sony Music]
    Entre La Ciudad Y El Mar
    Gustavo Galindo
    [Surco/Universal Music Latino]
    Nuestra
    La Vida Bohème
    [Nacional Records]
    Not So Commercial
    Los Amigos Invisibles
    [Nacional Records]
    Drama Y Luz
    Maná
    [Warner Music Mexico]
    Back to top
    40. Best Regional Mexican Or Tejano Album
    Bicentenario
    Pepe Aguilar
    [Venemusic]
    Orale
    Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
    [Shea Records/East Side Records]
    Amor A La Musica
    Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle
    [Los Arrieros]
    Eres Un Farsante
    Paquita La Del Barrio
    [Balboa Records, Co]
    Huevos Rancheros
    Joan Sebastian
    [Fonovisa]
    Back to top
    41. Best Banda Or Norteño Album
    Estare Mejor
    El Güero Y Su Banda Centenario
    [A.R.C. Discos]
    Intocable 2011
    Intocable
    [Good I Music]
    Los Tigres Del Norte And Friends
    Los Tigres Del Norte
    [Fonovisa]
    El Árbol
    Los Tucanes De Tijuana
    [Fonovisa]
    No Vengo A Ver Si Puedo… Si Por Que Puedo Vengo
    Michael Salgado
    [Zurdo Records]
    Back to top
    42. Best Tropical Latin Album
    Homenaje A Los Rumberos
    Edwin Bonilla
    [Sonic Projects Records]
    The Last Mambo
    Cachao
    [Eventus/Sony Music Latin]
    Mongorama
    José Rizo’s Mongorama
    [Saungu Records]
    Back to top
    43. Best Americana Album
    Emotional Jukebox
    Linda Chorney
    [Dance More Less War Records]
    Pull Up Some Dust And Sit Down
    Ry Cooder
    [Perro Verde Records LLC/Nonesuch]
    Hard Bargain
    Emmylou Harris
    [Nonesuch]
    Ramble At The Ryman
    Levon Helm
    [Vanguard/Dirt Farmer Music]
    Blessed
    Lucinda Williams
    [Lost Highway Records]
    Back to top
    44. Best Bluegrass Album
    Paper Airplane
    Alison Krauss & Union Station
    [Rounder]
    Reason And Rhyme: Bluegrass Songs By Robert Hunter & Jim Lauderdale
    Jim Lauderdale
    [Sugar Hill Records]
    Rare Bird Alert
    Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers
    [Rounder]
    Old Memories: The Songs Of Bill Monroe
    The Del McCoury Band
    [McCoury Music]
    A Mother’s Prayer
    Ralph Stanley
    [Rebel Records]
    Sleep With One Eye Open
    Chris Thile & Michael Daves
    [Nonesuch]
    Back to top
    45. Best Blues Album
    Low Country Blues
    Gregg Allman
    [Rounder]
    Roadside Attractions
    Marcia Ball
    [Alligator]
    Man In Motion
    Warren Haynes
    [Stax Records]
    The Reflection
    Keb Mo
    [Yolabelle International/Ryko Records]
    Revelator
    Tedeschi Trucks Band
    [Masterworks]
    Back to top
    46. Best Folk Album
    Barton Hollow
    The Civil Wars
    [Sensibility Music LLC]
    I’ll Never Get Out Of This World Alive
    Steve Earle
    [New West Records]
    Helplessness Blues
    Fleet Foxes
    [Sub Pop]
    Ukulele Songs
    Eddie Vedder
    [Monkeywrench Inc./Universal Republic]
    The Harrow & The Harvest
    Gillian Welch
    [Acony Records]
    Back to top
    47. Best Regional Roots Music Album
    Can’t Sit Down
    C.J. Chenier
    [World Village]
    Wao Akua – The Forest Of The Gods
    George Kahumoku, Jr.
    [Daniel Ho Creations]
    Rebirth Of New Orleans
    Rebirth Brass Band
    [Basin Street Records]
    Grand Isle
    Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys
    [Mamou Playboy Records]
    Not Just Another Polka
    Jimmy Sturr & His Orchestra
    [Starr Record]
    Back to top
    48. Best Reggae Album
    Harlem-Kingston Express Live!
    Monty Alexander
    [Motéma Music]
    Reggae Knights
    Israel Vibration
    [Mediacom/VPAL]
    Revelation Pt 1: The Root Of Life
    Stephen Marley
    [Tuff Gong/Universal Republic]
    Wild And Free
    Ziggy Marley
    [Tuff Gong Worldwide]
    Summer In Kingston
    Shaggy
    [Ranch Entertainment]
    Back to top
    49. Best World Music Album
    AfroCubism
    AfroCubism
    [World Circuit/Nonesuch]
    Africa For Africa
    Femi Kuti
    [Knitting Factory Records]
    Songs From A Zulu Farm
    Ladysmith Black Mambazo
    [Razor & Tie]
    Tassili
    Tinariwen
    [Anti Records]
    Back to top
    50. Best Children’s Album
    All About Bullies… Big And Small
    (Various Artists)
    Jim Cravero, Gloria Domina, Kevin Mackie, Steve Pullara & Patrick Robinson, producers
    [Cool Beans Music & East Coast Recording Co.]
    Are We There Yet?
    The Papa Hugs Band
    [Indie]
    Fitness Rock & Roll
    Miss Amy
    [Ionian Productions, Inc]
    GulfAlive
    The Banana Plant
    [The Banana Plant]
    I Love: Tom T. Hall’s Songs Of Fox Hollow
    (Various Artists)
    Eric Brace & Peter Cooper, producers
    [Red Beet Records]
    Back to top
    51. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)
    Bossypants
    Tina Fey
    [Hachette Audio]
    Fab Fan Memories – The Beatles Bond
    (Various Artists)
    Nathan Burbank, Bryan Cumming, Dennis Scott & David Toledo, producers
    [WannaBeats Records]
    Hamlet (William Shakespeare)
    Dan Donohue & Various Artists – Oregon Shakespeare Festival
    [Blackstone Audio Inc]
    If You Ask Me (And Of Course You Won’t)
    Betty White
    [Penguin Audio]
    The Mark Of Zorro
    Val Kilmer & Cast
    [Blackstone Audio Inc.]
    Back to top
    52. Best Comedy Album
    Alpocalypse
    “Weird Al” Yankovic
    [Jive Records]
    Finest Hour
    Patton Oswalt
    [Comedy Central Records]
    Hilarious
    Louis C.K.
    [Comedy Central Records]
    Kathy Griffin: 50 & Not Pregnant
    Kathy Griffin
    [Universal Network Television]
    Turtleneck & Chain
    The Lonely Island
    [Universal Republic]
    Back to top
    53. Best Musical Theater Album
    Anything Goes
    Sutton Foster & Joel Grey, artists; Rob Fisher, James Lowe & Joel
    Moss, producers (Cole Porter, composer/lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)
    [Ghostlight Records]
    The Book Of Mormon
    Josh Gad & Andrew Rannells, artists; Anne Garefino, Robert Lopez,
    Stephen Oremus, Trey Parker, Scott Rudin & Matt Stone, producers; Robert Lopez, Trey Parker & Matt Stone, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast)
    [Ghostlight Records]
    How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
    John Larroquette & Daniel Radcliffe, artists; Robert Sher, producer
    (Frank Loesser, composer/lyricist) (The 2011 Broadway Cast Recording)
    [Decca]
    Back to top
    54. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
    Boardwalk Empire: Volume 1
    (Various Artists)
    Stewart Lerman, Randall Poster & Kevin Weaver, producers
    [Elektra]
    Burlesque
    Christina Aguilera
    [RCA Records]
    Glee: The Music, Volume 4
    (Glee Cast)
    Adam Anders, Peer Astrom & Ryan Murphy, producers
    [Columbia Records]
    Tangled
    (Various Artists)
    Alan Menken, producer
    [Walt Disney Records]
    True Blood: Volume 3
    (Various Artists)
    Gary Calamar, producer
    [WaterTower Music]
    Back to top
    55. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
    Black Swan
    Clint Mansell, composer
    [Sony Classical/Fox Music]
    Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 2
    Alexandre Desplat, composer
    [WaterTower Music]
    The King’s Speech
    Alexandre Desplat, composer
    [Decca]
    The Shrine
    Ryan Shore, composer
    [Screamworks]
    Tron Legacy
    Daft Punk, composers
    [Walt Disney Records]
    Back to top
    56. Best Song Written For Visual Media
    Born To Be Somebody (From Never Say Never)
    Diane Warren, songwriter (Justin Bieber)
    Track from: Never Say Never The Remixes
    [Island/Raymond Braun/School Boy]
    Christmastime Is Killing Us (From Family Guy)
    Ron Jones, Seth MacFarlane & Danny Smith, songwriters (Danny Smith, Ron Jones & Seth MacFarlane)
    [Fox Music]
    I See The Light (From Tangled)
    Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, songwriters (Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi)
    Track from: Tangled
    [Walt Disney Records; Publishers: Wonderland Music/Walt Disney Music]
    So Long (From Winnie The Pooh)
    Zooey Deschanel, songwriter (Zooey Deschanel & M. Ward)
    Track from: Winnie The Pooh
    [Walt Disney Records; Publisher: Walt Disney Music]
    Where The River Goes (From Footloose)
    Zac Brown, Wyatt Durrette, Drew Pearson & Anne Preven, songwriters (Zac Brown)
    Track from: Footloose
    [Atlantic/Warner Music Nashville; Publishers: Weimerhound Publishing,Warner-Tamerlane Publishing, CYP Two Publishing, Lil Dub Music/Angelika Music]
    You Haven’t Seen The Last Of Me (From Burlesque)
    Diane Warren, songwriter (Cher)
    Track from: Burlesque
    [RCA Records; Publisher: Realsongs]
    Back to top
    57. Best Instrumental Composition
    Falling Men
    John Hollenbeck, composer (John Hollenbeck, Daniel Yvinec & Orchestre National de Jazz (ONJ))
    Track from: Shut Up And Dance
    [BEE JAZZ / Abeille Musique]
    Hunting Wabbits 3 (Get Off My Lawn)
    Gordon Goodwin, composer (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
    Track from: That’s How We Roll
    [Telarc International]
    I Talk To The Trees
    Randy Brecker, composer (Randy Brecker With DR Big Band)
    Track from: The Jazz Ballad Song Book
    [Half Note]
    Life In Eleven
    Béla Fleck & Howard Levy, composers (Béla Fleck & The Flecktones)
    Track from: Rocket Science
    [eOne Music]
    Timeline
    Russell Ferrante, composer (Yellowjackets)
    Track from: Timeline
    [Mack Avenue Records]
    Back to top
    58. Best Instrumental Arrangement
    All Or Nothing At All
    Peter Jensen, arranger (Randy Brecker With DR Big Band)
    Track from: The Jazz Ballad Song Book
    [Half Note]
    In The Beginning
    Clare Fischer, arranger (The Clare Fischer Big Band)
    Track from: Continuum
    [Clare Fischer Productions/Clavo Records]
    Nasty Dance
    Bob Brookmeyer, arranger (The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra)
    Track from: Forever Lasting – Live In Tokyo
    [Planet Arts Recordings]
    Rhapsody In Blue
    Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
    Track from: That’s How We Roll
    [Telarc International]
    Song Without Words
    Carlos Franzetti, arranger (Carlos Franzetti & Allison Brewster Franzetti)
    Track from: Alborada
    [Amapola Records]
    Back to top
    59. Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
    Ao Mar
    Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza)
    Track from: Nights On Earth
    [HORIZONTAL]
    Moon Over Bourbon Street
    Nicola Tescari, arranger (Sting & The Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra)
    Track from: Sting Live In Berlin
    [Deutsche Grammophon]
    On Broadway
    Kevin Axt, Ray Brinker, Trey Henry, Christian Jacob & Tierney Sutton, arrangers (The Tierney Sutton Band)
    Track from: American Road
    [BFM Jazz]
    Who Can I Turn To (When Nobody Needs Me)
    Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett & Queen Latifah)
    Track from: Duets II
    [RPM/Columbia Records]
    The Windmills Of Your Mind
    William Ross, arranger (Barbra Streisand)
    Track from: What Matters Most – Barbra Streisand Sings The Lyrics Of Alan And Marilyn Bergman
    [Columbia Records]
    Back to top
    60. Best Recording Package
    Chickenfoot III
    Todd Gallopo, art director (Chickenfoot)
    [eOne Music]
    Good Luck & True Love
    Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
    [No Big Deal Records]
    Rivers And Homes
    Jonathan Dagan, art director (J.Viewz)
    [Jorjia Music]
    Scenes From The Suburbs
    Caroline Robert, art director (Arcade Fire)
    [Merge Records]
    Watch The Throne
    Virgil Abloh & Riccardo Tisci, art directors (Jay-Z & Kanye West)
    [Def Jam]
    Back to top
    61. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
    The King Of Limbs
    Donald Twain & Zachariah Wildwood, art directors (Radiohead)
    [ATO Records]
    The Promise: The Darkness On The Edge Of Town Story
    Dave Bett & Michelle Holme, art directors (Bruce Springsteen)
    [Columbia Records]
    25th Anniversary Music Box
    Matt Taylor & Ellen Wakayama, art directors (Danny Elfman & Tim Burton)
    [WB]
    25 Years
    James Spindler, art director (Sting)
    [A&M Records/Cherrytree Records/UMe]
    Wingless Angels – Deluxe Edition
    David Gorman, art director (Wingless Angels)
    [Mindless Records, LLC]
    Back to top
    62. Best Album Notes
    The Bang Years 1966-1968
    Neil Diamond, album notes writer (Neil Diamond)
    [Columbia/Legacy]
    The Bristol Sessions, 1927-1928: The Big Bang Of Country Music
    Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)
    [Bear Family]
    Syl Johnson: Complete Mythology
    Ken Shipley, album notes writer (Syl Johnson)
    [The Numero Group]
    Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond As Recorded By The San Francisco Bay By Chris Strachwitz In The 1960s
    Adam Machado, album notes writer (Various Artists)
    [Arhoolie Records]
    The Music City Story: Street Corner Doo Wop, Raw R&B And Soulful Sounds From Berkeley, California 1950-75
    Alec Palao, album notes writer (Various Artists)
    [Ace Records]
    Back to top
    63. Best Historical Album
    Band On The Run (Paul McCartney Archive Collection – Deluxe Edition)
    Paul McCartney, compilation producer; Sam Okell & Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (Paul McCartney & Wings)
    [Hear Music]
    The Bristol Sessions, 1927-1928: The Big Bang Of Country Music
    Christopher C. King & Ted Olson, compilation producers; Christopher C. King & Chris Zwarg, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
    [Bear Family]
    Syl Johnson: Complete Mythology
    Tom Lunt, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Syl Johnson)
    [The Numero Group]
    Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond As Recorded By The San Francisco Bay By Chris Strachwitz In The 1960s
    Chris Strachwitz, compilation producer; Mike Cogan, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
    [Arhoolie Records]
    Young Man With The Big Beat: The Complete ’56 Elvis Presley Masters
    Ernst Mikael Jorgensen, compilation producer; Vic Anesini, mastering engineer (Elvis Presley)
    [RCA/Legacy]
    Back to top
    64. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
    Follow Me Down
    Brandon Bell & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Sangwook “Sunny” Nam & Doug Sax, mastering engineers (Sarah Jarosz)
    [Sugar Hill Records]
    The Harrow & The Harvest
    Matt Andrews, engineer; Stephen Marcussen, mastering engineer (Gillian Welch)
    [Acony Records]
    Music Is Better Than Words
    Rich Breen, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Seth MacFarlane)
    [Universal Republic]
    The Next Right Thing
    Seth Glier, Kevin Killen, Brendan Muldowney & John Shyloski, engineers; John Shyloski, mastering engineer (Seth Glier)
    [MPress Records]
    Paper Airplane
    Neal Cappellino & Mike Shipley, engineers; Brad Blackwood, mastering engineer (Alison Krauss & Union Station)
    [Rounder]
    Back to top
    65. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
    Danger Mouse

    Danger Mouse & Daniele Luppi Present Rome (Gilda Buttá, Luciano Ciccaglioni, Gegé Munari, Dario Rosciglione, Antonello Vannucchi et al) (A)
    Meyrin Fields EP (Broken Bells) (S)

    Paul Epworth

    Call It What You Want (Foster The People) (T)
    I Would Do Anything For You (Foster The People) (T)
    I’ll Be Waiting (Adele) (T)
    Life On The Nickel (Foster The People) (T)
    No One’s Gonna Love You (Cee-Lo Green) (S)
    Rolling In The Deep (Adele) (T)

    The Smeezingtons

    Doo-Wops & Hooligans (Bruno Mars) (A)
    If I Was You (OMG) (Far East Movement Featuring Snoop Dogg) (T)
    Lighters (Bad Meets Evil Featuring Bruno Mars) (T)
    Mirror (Lil Wayne Featuring Bruno Mars) (T)
    Rocketeer (Far East Movement Featuring Ryan Tedder of One Republic) (T)

    Ryan Tedder

    Brighter Than The Sun (Colbie Caillat) (T)
    Favorite Song (Colbie Caillat Featuring Common) (T)
    I Remember Me (Jennifer Hudson) (T)
    I Was Here (Beyoncé) (T)
    Not Over You (Gavin DeGraw) (S)
    #1Nite (One Night) (Cobra Starship) (S)
    Rumour Has It (Adele) (T)
    Sweeter (Gavin DeGraw) (T)
    Who’s That Boy (Demi Lovato Featuring Dev) (T)

    Butch Vig

    Wasting Light (Foo Fighters) (A)

    Back to top
    66. Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
    Cinema (Skrillex Remix)
    Sonny Moore, remixer (Benny Benassi)
    Track from: Electroman
    [Ultra Records]
    Collide (Afrojack Remix)
    Afrojack, remixer (Leona Lewis)
    [RCA/Syco Music]
    End Of Line (Photek Remix)
    Photek, remixer (Daft Punk)
    Track from: Tron: Legacy Reconfigured
    [Walt Disney Records]
    Only Girl (In The World) (Rosabel Club Mix)
    Abel Aguilera & Ralphi Rosario, remixers (Rihanna)
    [Island Def Jam]
    Rope (Deadmau5 Mix)
    Deadmau5, remixer (Foo Fighters)
    Track from: Wasting Light: Deluxe
    [RCA/Roswell Records]
    Back to top
    67. Best Surround Sound Album
    An Evening With Dave Grusin
    Frank Filipetti & Eric Schilling, surround mix engineers; Frank Filipetti, surround mastering engineer; Phil Ramone & Larry Rosen, surround producers (Various Artists)
    [Telarc]
    Grace For Drowning
    Steven Wilson, surround mix engineer; Paschal Byrne, surround mastering engineer; Steven Wilson, surround producer (Steven Wilson)
    [K-Scope]
    Kind
    Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Kjetil Almenning, Ensemble 96 & Nidaros String Quartet)
    [2L (Lindberg Lyd)]
    Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs (Super Deluxe Edition)
    Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Bill Levenson & Elliot Scheiner, surround producers (Derek & The Dominos)
    [USM/UMe/Polydor]
    Spohr: String Sextet In C Major, Op. 140 & Nonet In F Major, Op. 31
    Andreas Spreer, surround mix engineer; Robin Schmidt & Andreas Spreer, surround mastering engineers; Andreas Spreer, surround producer (Camerata Freden)
    [Tacet]
    Back to top
    68. Best Engineered Album, Classical
    Aldridge: Elmer Gantry
    Byeong-Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
    [Naxos]
    Glazunov: Complete Concertos
    Richard King, engineer (José Serebrier, Alexey Serov, Wen-Sinn Yang, Alexander Romanovsky, Rachel Barton Pine, Marc Chisson & Russian National Orchestra)
    [Warner Classics]
    Mackey: Lonely Motel – Music From Slide
    Tom Lazarus, Mat Lejeune, Bill Maylone & Jon Zacks, engineers; Joe Lambert, mastering engineer (Rinde Eckert, Steven Mackey & Eighth Blackbird)
    [Cedille Records]
    Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos Nos. 3 & 4
    Arne Akselberg, engineer (Leif Ove Andsnes, Antonio Pappano & London Symphony Orchestra)
    [EMI Classics]
    Weinberg: Symphony No. 3 & Suite No. 4 From ‘The Golden Key’
    Torbjörn Samuelsson, engineer (Thord Svedlund & Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra)
    [Chandos]
    Back to top
    69. Producer Of The Year, Classical
    Blanton Alspaugh

    Aldridge: Elmer Gantry (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
    Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas (Peter Takács)
    Osterfield: Rocky Streams (Paul Osterfield, Todd Waldecker & Various Artists)

    Manfred Eicher

    Bach: Concertos & Sinfonias For Oboe; Ich Hatte Viel Bekümmernis (Heinz Holliger, Eric Höbarth & Camerata Bern)
    Hymns & Prayers (Gidon Kremer & Kremerata Baltica)
    Manto & Madrigals (Thomas Zehetmair & Ruth Killius)
    Songs Of Ascension (Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble, Todd Reynolds Quartet, The M6 & Montclair State University Singers)
    Tchaikovsky/Kissine: Piano Trios (Gidon Kremer, Giedre Dirvanauskaite & Khatia Buniatishvili)
    A Worcester Ladymass (Trio Mediaeval)

    David Frost

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass Live (Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass)
    Mackey: Lonely Motel – Music From Slide (Rinde Eckert, Steven Mackey & Eighth Blackbird)
    Prayers & Alleluias (Kenneth Dake)
    Sharon Isbin & Friends – Guitar Passions (Sharon Isbin & Various Artists)

    Peter Rutenberg

    Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op. 45 (Patrick Dupré Quigley, James K. Bass, Seraphic Fire & Professional Choral Institute)
    The Vanishing Nordic Chorale (Philip Spray & Musik Ekklesia)

    Judith Sherman

    Adams: Son Of Chamber Symphony; String Quartet (John Adams, St. Lawrence String Quartet & International Contemporary Ensemble)
    Capricho Latino (Rachel Barton Pine)
    85th Birthday Celebration (Claude Frank)
    Insects & Paper Airplanes – Chamber Music Of Lawrence Dillon (Daedalus Quartet & Benjamin Hochman)
    Midnight Frolic – The Broadway Theater Music Of Louis A. Hirsch (Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra)
    Notable Women – Trios By Today’s Female Composers (Lincoln Trio)
    The Soviet Experience, Vol. 1 – String Quartets By Dmitri Shostakovich & His Contemporaries (Pacifica Quartet)
    Speak! (Anthony De Mare)
    State Of The Art – The American Brass Quintet At 50 (The American Brass Quintet)
    Steve Reich: WTC 9/11; Mallet Quartet; Dance Patterns (Kronos Quartet, Steve Reich Musicians & So Percussion)
    Winging It – Piano Music Of John Corigliano (Ursula Oppens)

    Back to top
    70. Best Orchestral Performance
    Bowen: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2
    Andrew Davis, conductor (BBC Philharmonic)
    [Chandos]
    Brahms: Symphony No. 4
    Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
    [Deutsche Grammaphon]
    Haydn: Symphonies 104, 88 & 101
    Nicholas McGegan, conductor (Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra)
    [Philharmonia Baroque Productions]
    Henze: Symphonies Nos. 3-5
    Marek Janowski, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)
    [Wergo]
    Martinu: The 6 Symphonies
    Jirí Belohlávek, conductor (BBC Symphony Orchestra)
    [Onyx Classics]
    Back to top
    71. Best Opera Recording
    Adams: Doctor Atomic
    Alan Gilbert, conductor; Meredith Arwady, Sasha Cooke, Richard Paul Fink, Gerald Finley, Thomas Glenn & Eric Owens; Jay David Saks, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
    [Sony Classical]
    Britten: Billy Budd
    Mark Elder, conductor; John Mark Ainsley, Phillip Ens, Jacques Imbrailo, Darren Jeffery, Iain Paterson & Matthew Rose; James Whitbourn, producer (London Philharmonic Orchestra; Glyndebourne Chorus)
    [Opus Arte]
    Rautavaara: Kaivos
    Hannu Lintu, conductor; Jaakko Kortekangas, Hannu Niemelä, Johanna Rusanen-Kartano & Mati Turi; Seppo Siirala, producer (Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra; Kaivos Chorus)
    [Ondine]
    Verdi: La Traviata
    Antonio Pappano, conductor; Joseph Calleja, Renée Fleming & Thomas Hampson; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra of the Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)
    [Opus Arte]
    Vivaldi: Ercole Sul Termodonte
    Fabio Biondi, conductor; Romina Basso, Patrizia Ciofi, Diana Damrau, Joyce DiDonato, Vivica Genaux, Philippe Jaroussky, Topi Lehtipuu & Rolando Villazón; Daniel Zalay, producer (Europa Galante; Coro Da Camera Santa Cecilia Di Borgo San Lorenzo)
    [Virgin Classics]
    Back to top
    72. Best Choral Performance
    Beyond All Mortal Dreams – American A Cappella
    Stephen Layton, conductor (Choir Of Trinity College Cambridge)
    [Hyperion Records]
    Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op. 45
    Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor; James K. Bass, chorus master (Justin Blackwell, Scott Allen Jarrett, Paul Max Tipton & Teresa Wakim; Professional Choral Institute & Seraphic Fire)
    [Seraphic Fire Media]
    Kind
    Kjetil Almenning, conductor (Nidaros String Quartet; Ensemble 96)
    [2L (Lindberg Lyd)]
    Light & Gold
    Eric Whitacre, conductor (Christopher Glynn & Hila Plitmann; The King’s Singers, Laudibus, Pavão Quartet & The Eric Whitacre Singers)
    [Decca]
    The Natural World Of Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen
    Paul Hillier, conductor (Ars Nova Copenhagen)
    [Dacapo Records]
    Back to top
    73. Best Small Ensemble Performance
    Frank: Hilos
    Gabriela Lena Frank; ALIAS Chamber Ensemble
    [Naxos]
    The Kingdoms Of Castille
    Richard Savino, conductor; El Mundo
    [Sono Luminus]
    Mackey: Lonely Motel – Music From Slide
    Rinde Eckert & Steven Mackey; Eighth Blackbird
    [Cedille Records]
    A Seraphic Fire Christmas
    Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor; Seraphic Fire
    [Seraphic Fire Media]
    Sound The Bells!
    The Bay Brass
    [Harmonia Mundi]
    Back to top
    74. Best Classical Instrumental Solo
    Chinese Recorder Concertos – East Meets West
    Lan Shui, conductor; Michala Petri (Copenhagen Philharmonic)
    [OUR Recordings]
    Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2 In C Minor, Op. 18; Rhapsody On A Theme Of Paganini
    Claudio Abbado, Yuja Wang (Mahler Chamber Orchestra)
    [Deutsche Grammaphon]
    Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos Nos. 3 & 4
    Leif Ove Andsnes, Antonio Pappano (London Symphony Orchestra)
    [EMI Classics]
    Schwantner: Concerto For Percussion & Orchestra
    Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Christopher Lamb (Nashville Symphony)
    Track from: Schwantner: Chasing Light…
    [Naxos]
    Winging It – Piano Music Of John Corigliano
    Ursula Oppens
    [Cedille Records]
    Back to top
    75. Best Classical Vocal Solo
    Diva Divo
    Joyce DiDonato (Kazushi Ono; Orchestre De L’Opéra National De Lyon; Choeur De L’Opéra National De Lyon)
    [Virgin Classics]
    Grieg/Thommessen: Veslemøy Synsk
    Marianne Beate Kielland (Nils Anders Mortensen)
    [2L (Lindberg Lyd)]
    Handel: Cleopatra
    Natalie Dessay (Emmanuelle Haïm; Le Concert D’Astrée)
    [Virgin Classics]
    Purcell: O Solitude
    Andreas Scholl (Stefano Montanari; Christophe Dumaux; Accademia Bizantina)
    [Decca]
    Three Baroque Tenors
    Ian Bostridge (Bernard Labadie; Mark Bennett, Andrew Clarke, Sophie Daneman, Alberto Grazzi, Jonathan Gunthorpe, Benjamin Hulett & Madeline Shaw; The English Concert)
    [EMI Classics]
    Back to top
    76. Best Contemporary Classical Composition
    Aldridge, Robert: Elmer Gantry
    Robert Aldridge & Herschel Garfein
    [Naxos]
    Crumb, George: The Ghosts Of Alhambra
    George Crumb
    Track from: Complete Crumb Edition, Vol. 15
    [Bridge Records, Inc.]
    Friedman, Jefferson: String Quartet No. 3
    Jefferson Friedman
    Track from: Jefferson Friedman: Quartets
    [New Amsterdam Records]
    Mackey, Steven: Lonely Motel – Music From Slide
    Steven Mackey
    [Cedille Records]
    Ruders, Poul: Piano Concerto No. 2
    Poul Ruders
    Track from: Music Of Poul Ruders, Vol. 6
    [Bridge Records, Inc.]
    Back to top
    77. Best Short Form Music Video
    Rolling In The Deep
    Adele
    Sam Brown, video director; Hannah Chandler, video producer
    [XL Recordings/Columbia Records]
    Yes I Know
    Memory Tapes
    Eric Epstein, video director; Eric Epstein, video producer
    [Carpark Records]
    All Is Not Lost
    OK Go
    Itamar Kubovy, Damian Kulash Jr & Trish Sie, video directors; Shirley Moyers, video producer
    [Paracadute]
    Lotus Flower
    Radiohead
    Garth Jennings, video director; Garth Jennings, video producer
    [XL/TBD Records]
    First Of The Year (Equinox)
    Skrillex
    Tony Truand, video director; David Gitlis & Noah Klein, video producers
    [Big Beat/Atlantic]
    Perform This Way
    “Weird Al” Yankovic
    “Weird Al” Yankovic, video director; Cisco Newman, video producer
    [Jive Records]
    Back to top
    78. Best Long Form Music Video
    I Am…World Tour
    Beyoncé
    Ed Burke, Frank Gatson Jr. & Beyoncé Knowles, video directors; Beyoncé Knowles & Camille Yorrick, video producers
    [Columbia Records/Music World]
    Foo Fighters: Back And Forth
    Foo Fighters
    James Moll, video director; James Moll & Nigel Sinclair, video producers
    [Exclusive Media Group/RCA Records/Back & Fort]
    Talihina Sky: The Story Of Kings Of Leon
    Kings Of Leon
    Stephen C. Mitchell, video director; Casey McGrath, video producer
    [RCA/Kings of Leon]
    Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels Of A Tribe Called Quest
    A Tribe Called Quest
    Michael Rapaport, video director; Robert Benavides, Debra Koffler, Eric Matthies, Frank Mele, Edward Parks & A Tribe Called Quest, video producers
    [Jive/Legacy]
    Nine Types Of Light
    TV On The Radio
    Tunde Adebimpe, video director; Michelle An & Caren Braj, video producers
    [Interscope/Geffen/A&M]

    Join the Conversation! Share and Discuss!

    Tags:

    • More Related Content

    Comments

    blog comments powered by Disqus
    Follow

    Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

    Join 338 other followers