• Opinion Poll!: Did Arts, Beats & Eats Disappoint With This Year’s Entertainment Line-up?

    Comments:  | Leave A Comment

    Ford Arts, Beats & Eats will be celebrating its second year in Royal Oak this Labor Day weekend.

    Corporate representatives joined Oakland County Executive L. Brooks Patterson, Royal Oak Mayor Jim Ellison and Ford Arts, Beats & Eats event producer Jon Witz to present a sneak peak at the much anticipated arts, musical and entertainment acts that will appear during the festival.

    More than 200 performances will take place across ten stages this year. Dozens of restaurant and catering vendors will also be on hand.

    The 14th annual Ford Arts, Beats & Eats takes place September 2-5, 2011 in downtown Royal Oak.

    The festival was moved from Pontiac to Royal Oak last year, where more than 400,000 people attended the event.

    GET A COMPLETE LIST OF THE MUSICAL ACTS PERFORMING BELOW

    2011 Ford Arts, Beats & Eats Music Schedule

    Michigan Lottery Stage National Recording Artists

    Friday, September 2
    5:00 p.m. Royal Oak Marching Band
    6:00 p.m. Devin Scillian & The Arizona Sun
    7:30 p.m. Jessica Hernandez
    9:00 p.m. Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr.
    10:15 p.m. to 11:30 p.m. Panic at the Disco

    Saturday, September 3
    10 a.m. to Noon Zumba Dance World Record Attempt
    4:00 p.m. Saline Fiddlers
    5:00 p.m. Beatlemania Live
    7:15 p.m. Lou Gramm of Foreigner
    9:00 p.m. Saving Abel
    10:15 p.m. to 11:30 p.m. Brett Michaels

    Sunday, September 4
    9:30 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. Church Service and Performance featuring Peak
    4:00 p.m. Alexander Zonjic & The Motor City Horns
    6:15 p.m. Starship
    8:15 p.m. Hunter Hayes
    10:15 p.m. to 11:30 p.m. Vince Gill

    Monday, September 5
    2:00 p.m. TBA Gods Made Love
    3:00 p.m. Tom Tom Club
    4:30 p.m. Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
    6:00 p.m. Psychedelic Furs
    7:45 p.m. to 9:30 p.m. George Clinton and the P-Funk All Stars

    Soaring Eagle Casino & Resort Stage

    Friday, September 2
    11:00 a.m. to Noon Carl Henry
    12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Bull Halsey
    2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. Cats & The Fiddler
    3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. Candy Band
    5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. Free Beer
    6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. Julianne & The Rogues
    8:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. Longneck Stranglers
    9:30 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. Dr. Pocket

    Saturday, September 3
    11:00 a.m. to Noon Jessica Ripka
    12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. John Maison
    2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. Susan Calloway
    3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. Barbara Payton
    5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. Hounds Below
    6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. David Shelby
    8:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. Black Irish
    9:30 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. Laith Al-Saadi

    Sunday, September 4
    11:00 a.m. to Noon Cass Dufrin
    12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Saturday
    2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. TJ Kelly
    3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. American Mars
    5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. Dutch Pink
    6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. Back Forty
    8:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. Trip N’ Dixie
    9:30 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. Orbitsuns

    Monday, September 5
    11:00 a.m. to Noon Some Velvet Evening
    12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Motor Honey
    2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. Taylor Hernandez
    3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. Bill Bynum & Co
    5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. Misty Lyn & The Big Beautiful
    6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. Gunnar & The Grizzly Boys
    8:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. Persuasion

    Citizens Bank Stage

    Friday, September 2
    11:00 a.m. to Noon Living Tradition Yoga
    12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Cliff Gracey
    2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. Pete Fetters
    3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. Sunny Side Up
    5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. Rachael Davis
    6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. SCS Strings (LK)
    8:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. Stella

    Saturday, September 3
    11:00 a.m. to Noon Living Tradition Yoga
    12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Amanda Morgan
    2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. Mosaic Singers (LK)
    3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. John D Lamb
    5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. Near/Tolias Duo (LK)
    6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. Traeder
    8:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. La Chispa & Company (LK)

    Sunday, September 4
    11:00 a.m. to Noon Rude Dog
    12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Golden Rain Ensemble (LK)
    2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. Song Of The Lakes
    3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. Mosaic Singers (LK)
    5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. LVNMUZIQ
    6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. Teddy Richards (Indie Acoustic)
    8:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. Jan Krist

    Monday, September 5
    11:00 a.m. to Noon Ninos de COMPAS (LK)
    12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Jeff Scott
    2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. Pentacle Brass Quintet (LK)
    3:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. Urban Prairie

    Ford Focus Stage

    Friday, September 2
    11:00 a.m. to Noon Cheyenne Goff
    12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Illy Mack
    2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. Phantasmagoria
    3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. Fawn
    5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. Robin Horlock
    6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. The High Strung
    8:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. Otto Vector
    9:30 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. Killer Flamingos

    Saturday, September 3
    11:00 a.m. to Noon Headlights Over Hills
    12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Gia Warner
    2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. Michael Bermudez
    3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. E.R.
    5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. Gasoline Gypsy
    6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. JIVA
    8:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. Eliza Neals
    9:30 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. Bear Lake

    Sunday, September 4
    11:00 a.m. to Noon Urban Nomads
    12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. The Sights
    2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. I Love Lightning Bugs
    3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. Call Marvin
    5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. Half Light Music
    6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. 60 Second Crush
    8:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.

    Join the Conversation! Share and Discuss!

    Tags: » »

    • More Related Content

    Comments

    blog comments powered by Disqus
    Follow

    Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

    Join 364 other followers