Opinion Poll!: Did Arts, Beats & Eats Disappoint With This Year’s Entertainment Line-up?

Comments: 0  | Leave A Comment

Ford Arts, Beats & Eats will be celebrating its second year in Royal Oak this Labor Day weekend.

Corporate representatives joined Oakland County Executive L. Brooks Patterson, Royal Oak Mayor Jim Ellison and Ford Arts, Beats & Eats event producer Jon Witz to present a sneak peak at the much anticipated arts, musical and entertainment acts that will appear during the festival.

More than 200 performances will take place across ten stages this year. Dozens of restaurant and catering vendors will also be on hand.

The 14th annual Ford Arts, Beats & Eats takes place September 2-5, 2011 in downtown Royal Oak.

The festival was moved from Pontiac to Royal Oak last year, where more than 400,000 people attended the event.

GET A COMPLETE LIST OF THE MUSICAL ACTS PERFORMING BELOW

2011 Ford Arts, Beats & Eats Music Schedule

Michigan Lottery Stage National Recording Artists

Friday, September 2
5:00 p.m. Royal Oak Marching Band
6:00 p.m. Devin Scillian & The Arizona Sun
7:30 p.m. Jessica Hernandez
9:00 p.m. Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr.
10:15 p.m. to 11:30 p.m. Panic at the Disco

Saturday, September 3
10 a.m. to Noon Zumba Dance World Record Attempt
4:00 p.m. Saline Fiddlers
5:00 p.m. Beatlemania Live
7:15 p.m. Lou Gramm of Foreigner
9:00 p.m. Saving Abel
10:15 p.m. to 11:30 p.m. Brett Michaels

Sunday, September 4
9:30 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. Church Service and Performance featuring Peak
4:00 p.m. Alexander Zonjic & The Motor City Horns
6:15 p.m. Starship
8:15 p.m. Hunter Hayes
10:15 p.m. to 11:30 p.m. Vince Gill

Monday, September 5
2:00 p.m. TBA Gods Made Love
3:00 p.m. Tom Tom Club
4:30 p.m. Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
6:00 p.m. Psychedelic Furs
7:45 p.m. to 9:30 p.m. George Clinton and the P-Funk All Stars

Soaring Eagle Casino & Resort Stage

Friday, September 2
11:00 a.m. to Noon Carl Henry
12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Bull Halsey
2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. Cats & The Fiddler
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. Candy Band
5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. Free Beer
6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. Julianne & The Rogues
8:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. Longneck Stranglers
9:30 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. Dr. Pocket

Saturday, September 3
11:00 a.m. to Noon Jessica Ripka
12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. John Maison
2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. Susan Calloway
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. Barbara Payton
5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. Hounds Below
6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. David Shelby
8:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. Black Irish
9:30 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. Laith Al-Saadi

Sunday, September 4
11:00 a.m. to Noon Cass Dufrin
12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Saturday
2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. TJ Kelly
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. American Mars
5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. Dutch Pink
6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. Back Forty
8:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. Trip N’ Dixie
9:30 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. Orbitsuns

Monday, September 5
11:00 a.m. to Noon Some Velvet Evening
12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Motor Honey
2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. Taylor Hernandez
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. Bill Bynum & Co
5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. Misty Lyn & The Big Beautiful
6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. Gunnar & The Grizzly Boys
8:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. Persuasion

Citizens Bank Stage

Friday, September 2
11:00 a.m. to Noon Living Tradition Yoga
12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Cliff Gracey
2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. Pete Fetters
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. Sunny Side Up
5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. Rachael Davis
6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. SCS Strings (LK)
8:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. Stella

Saturday, September 3
11:00 a.m. to Noon Living Tradition Yoga
12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Amanda Morgan
2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. Mosaic Singers (LK)
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. John D Lamb
5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. Near/Tolias Duo (LK)
6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. Traeder
8:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. La Chispa & Company (LK)

Sunday, September 4
11:00 a.m. to Noon Rude Dog
12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Golden Rain Ensemble (LK)
2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. Song Of The Lakes
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. Mosaic Singers (LK)
5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. LVNMUZIQ
6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. Teddy Richards (Indie Acoustic)
8:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. Jan Krist

Monday, September 5
11:00 a.m. to Noon Ninos de COMPAS (LK)
12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Jeff Scott
2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. Pentacle Brass Quintet (LK)
3:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. Urban Prairie

Ford Focus Stage

Friday, September 2
11:00 a.m. to Noon Cheyenne Goff
12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Illy Mack
2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. Phantasmagoria
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. Fawn
5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. Robin Horlock
6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. The High Strung
8:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. Otto Vector
9:30 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. Killer Flamingos

Saturday, September 3
11:00 a.m. to Noon Headlights Over Hills
12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Gia Warner
2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. Michael Bermudez
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. E.R.
5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. Gasoline Gypsy
6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. JIVA
8:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. Eliza Neals
9:30 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. Bear Lake

Sunday, September 4
11:00 a.m. to Noon Urban Nomads
12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. The Sights
2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. I Love Lightning Bugs
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. Call Marvin
5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. Half Light Music
6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. 60 Second Crush
8:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.

Join the Conversation! Share and Discuss!

Tags: » »

  • More Related Content

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus